Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 1102
•
When Monitored:
With ignition on, but not if a CAN time out failure is detected.
Or, if a fault is detected by the Steering Angle Sensor.
•
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects that the absolute value of the measured steering wheel angle is greater
than 720 degrees.
Possible Causes
VEHICLE DAMAGE
STEERING COLUMN / INTERMEDIATE SHAFT DAMAGE
CLOCKSPRING IMPROPERLY INSTALLED
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR LOOSE
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IMPROPERLY INSTALLED (WRONG MOUNTING POSITION)
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
(F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-ACC) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z385) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
PERFORM TEST DRIVE & VERIFY DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/hr
(6 and 15 m.p.h.).
Park the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
2.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT
Start the engine.
Center the steering wheel.
With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor Position.
Is the Steering Angle Sensor Position either +15° or more or
2
15° or more?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 9
5 - 168
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
KJ
3.
INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, & INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR DAMAGE
NOTE: If possible, check vehicle repair history for collision damage.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems.
Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 4
4.
CHECK CLOCKSPRING & STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INSTALLATION
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental
restraint system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification sys-
tem, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect
and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge
before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental
restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NOTE: Proper Clockspring and Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.
Verify that the Clockspring and Steering Angle Sensor are properly installed. Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/RE-
STRAINTS/CLOCKSPRING - INSTALLATION.
Are the Clockspring and Steering Angle Sensor properly installed?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
5.
INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental
restraint system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification sys-
tem, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect
and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge
before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental
restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NOTE: A low voltage condition at the Steering Angle Sensor will cause this DTC to set.
Check all related wiring for pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 6
KJ
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 169
6.
CHECK (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-ACC) CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-
ACC) circuit.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-ACC)
circuit for high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
7.
CHECK (Z385) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (Z385) Ground circuit between ground
and the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 8
No
>> Repair the (Z385) Ground circuit for high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
8.
REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR & VERIFY IF DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/hr
(6 and 15 m.p.h.).
Park the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
>> Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
5 - 170
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
KJ
9.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT WHILE ROTATING THE STEERING WHEEL
With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor Position while rotating the steering wheel to the right and then
to the left. The Steering Angle Sensor Position should decrease when rotating the steering wheel to the right and
increase when rotating the steering wheel to the left.
Did the steering angle change accordingly?
Yes
>> Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
KJ
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 171
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст