Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 779
P0683-GLOW PLUG MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
9 - 1174
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a malfunction on the Glow Plug Module Signal or Glow Plug Module Control circuit.
Possible Causes
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
GLOW PLUG MODULE
GLOW PLUG MODULE SIGNAL/CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
GLOW PLUG MODULE SIGNAL/CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GLOW PLUG MODULE SIGNAL/CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions
under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the
DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may
assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle.
Turn the ignition on and wait at least 90 seconds.
With the scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
GLOW PLUG MODULE SIG/CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Glow Plug Module Signal circuit.
Measure the resistance of the Glow Plug Module Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for both measurements?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the Glow Plug Module circuit(s) that measured above 10.0 ohms for an open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 1175
3.
GLOW PLUG MODULE SIG/CONTROLCIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Glow Plug Module Signal circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Glow Plug Module Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for both measurements?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the Glow Plug Module circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
4.
GLOW PLUG MODULE SIG/CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Measure the voltage of the Glow Plug Module Signal circuit.
Measure the voltage of the Glow Plug Module Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt for both measurements?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the Glow Plug Module circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volt for a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
5.
GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Reconnect all connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Test Complete.
9 - 1176
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
P0685-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHUTS OFF TOO EARLY
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
During after-run.
•
Set Condition:
The internal ECM timer determines that the ASD Relay has shut off before the AFTER-RUN mode of operation
has been completed.
Possible Causes
CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SUBSTITUTE ASD RELAY
ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN INTERMITTENTLY
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, check for additional DTCs.
Are other DTCs present?
Yes
>> Refer to the Symptom List for diagnosis of the other DTCs before continuing.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go To 2
2.
CLEAR CODE AND CHECK IF THE DTC RESETS
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions
under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the
DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may
assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 20 seconds between each cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 1177
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