Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 624
7.
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
ECT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 8
No
>> Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit
in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 9
9.
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the
(K900) Sensor ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and the
(K2) ECT Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 10
9 - 554
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
KJ
10.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
KJ
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 555
P2302-IGNITION COIL 1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
9 - 556
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
KJ
•
When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
•
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, to short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K86) COIL CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K86) COIL CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A142) ASD
Relay Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the open or short to ground in the (A142) ASD Relay
Output circuit between the PDC and Coil harness connec-
tor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
KJ
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 557
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