Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 1118
7.
CHECK THE (D51) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D51) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link cir-
cuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D51) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for
a short to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 8
8.
CHECK THE (D51) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (D51) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link
circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (D51) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for
a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 9
9.
CHECK THE (D51) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D51) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link
circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-
Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 10
No
>> Repair the (D51) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for
an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 -
BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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10.
REPLACE DYNAMICS SENSOR & VERIFY IF DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
Replace the Dynamics Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/hr
(6 and 15 m.p.h.).
Park the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
>> Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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U140E–IMPLAUSIBLE VEHICLE CONFIGURATION DATA RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
Once per ignition cycle, but not during cranking.
Or, if low supply voltage faults are detected.
•
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module either fails to receive vehicle configuration data from the Engine Control Module
(ECM) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or the configuration data it receives from the ECM or PCM is
different than that received during the previous ignition cycle.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
DTCs RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
ECM OR PCM DTCs PRESENT
ECM OR PCM NOT PROGRAMMED OR PROGRAMMED WITH INCORRECT VIN
ECM OR PCM
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brakes Module and the ECM or PCM pins, ter-
minals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all
Communication circuits.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
2.
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes
>> Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in the applicable Section.
No
>> Go To 3
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3.
CHECK IF ECM OR PCM DTCs ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read ECM or PCM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
>> Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 4
4.
VERIFY CORRECT ECM OR PCM IS INSTALLED IN THE VEHICLE
With the scan tool, verify that the ECM or PCM part number is correct for the vehicle.
Is the correct ECM or PCM installed in the vehicle?
Yes
>> Replace and program the ECM or PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 5
5.
VERIFY ECM OR PCM IS PROGRAMMED WITH CORRECT VIN
With the scan tool, verify that the ECM or PCM is programmed with the correct VIN.
Is the ECM or PCM programmed with the correct VIN?
Yes
>> Using the scan tool, perform PCM Replaced to update the VIN in the PCM.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 6
6.
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs “Logged Against” the ECM or PCM?
Yes
>> Replace/update the ECM or PCM in accordance with the service information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brakes Module pins, terminals, and connectors
for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all Communication circuits. If
no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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