Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 1115
3.
VERIFY THAT THE BCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
Verify that the BCM is active on the bus.
Is the BCM active on the bus?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for No
Response related diagnostic procedures.
4.
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs “Logged Against” the BCM?
Yes
>> Replace/update the BCM in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
KJ
U0401–IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
Continuously, with ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects throttle pedal position data, driver substitute torque on demand data,
engine speed data, and engine torque static data are out of range for an excessive period.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
DTCs RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
ECM OR PCM DTCs PRESENT
ECM OR PCM
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brakes Module and the ECM or PCM pins, ter-
minals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all
Communication circuits.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
2.
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes
>> Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in the applicable Section.
No
>> Go To 3
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BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 221
3.
CHECK IF ECM OR PCM DTCs ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read ECM or PCM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
>> Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 4
4.
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs “Logged Against” the ECM or PCM?
Yes
>> Replace/update the ECM or PCM in accordance with the service information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brakes Module pins, terminals, and connectors
for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all Communication circuits. If
no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
KJ
U0429–IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM SCM
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
With ignition on, but not if low voltage is detected.
Or, if a CAN Bus off event is detected.
•
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects either the sequence or integrity of the Steering Angle Sensor messages
is invalid.
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED
LOAD TOO HIGH ON CAN C BUS
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR DTCs PRESENT
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK IF COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs ARE PRESENT
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Are any Communication related DTCs present?
Yes
>> Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of
symptoms.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 2
2.
CHECK IF OTHER STEERING ANGLE SENSOR RELATED DTCs ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Are any other STEERING ANGLE SENSOR DTCs present?
Yes
>> Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of
symptoms.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 3
3.
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brakes Module pins, terminals, and connectors
for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all communication circuits. If no
problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brakes Module pins, terminals, and connectors
for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all communication circuits.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
KJ
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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