Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 1145
5.
CHECK THE (T48) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (T48) 4C Solenoid Control circuit
between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector
and the TCM harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T48) 4C Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
6.
CHECK THE (T48) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T48) 4C Solenoid
Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T48) 4C Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM
per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
21 - 524
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - (DIESEL)
KJ
P0841-LR PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
KJ
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - (DIESEL)
21 - 525
•
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
•
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the LR Pressure Switch reads open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear.
Possible Causes
LOSS OF PRIME AND/OR TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT
LOW FLUID LEVEL
LOW LINE PRESSURE
REVERSE CARRIER SNAP RING DISLODGED
CRACKED OR MIS-INSTALLED PRIMARY OIL FILTER OR FILTER SEAL
STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE IN PUMP VALVE BODY
NO. 1 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED
WIRING AND CONNECTORS
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses five pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2C, 4C, UD, and OD
clutch circuits. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear as shown.
GEAR
L/R
2C
4C
UD
OD
REVERSE
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
P/N
CLOSED**
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
1ST
CLOSED*
OPEN
OPEN
CLOSED
OPEN
2ND
OPEN
CLOSED
OPEN
CLOSED
OPEN
2ND PRIME
OPEN
OPEN
CLOSED
CLOSED
OPEN
3RD
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
CLOSED
CLOSED
4TH
OPEN
OPEN
CLOSED
OPEN
CLOSED
5TH
OPEN
CLOSED
OPEN
OPEN
CLOSED
*L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is closed in Manual 1.
**May be open when rolling in Neutral or at low oil temperatures.
Diagnostic Test
21 - 526
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - (DIESEL)
KJ
1.
CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are there any Loss of Prime and/or TCM Power Input DTCs present also?
Yes
>> Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. If the DTC P0944 is present,
perform its respective test first. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/
545RFE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 2
2.
CHECK IF DTC P0841 IS PRESENT
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA for P0841.
NOTE: Make sure to record all DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test
procedure.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC P0841?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Refer to the Symptom Category and perform diagnostics for the DTC reported in the DTC EVENT
DATA.
3.
CHECK IF DTC SET IN REVERSE
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC P0841 set while in Reverse?
Yes
>> Go To 10
No
>> Go To 4
4.
CHECK IF THE LR PRESSURE SWITCH WAS CLOSED
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show the LR Pressure Switch reading CLOSED when the DTC P0841 was set?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Go To 14
5.
CHECK THE TCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so can result in personal injury
or death.
NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn the Pressure Switch selector to LR on the Transmission Simulator.
With the scan tool, monitor the LR Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the
Transmission Simulator.
Did the LR Pressure Switch state change from open to closed while pressing the Pressure Switch Test
button on the Transmission Simulator?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Go To 10
KJ
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - (DIESEL)
21 - 527
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст