Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 824
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The APP Sensor #1 Signal circuit voltage is above 4.8 volts for 0.3 second.
Possible Causes
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
ECM - APP SENSOR 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
SENSOR GROUND OPEN (APP SENSOR)
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
VERIFY APP SENSOR OPERATION
APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECM - SENSOR GROUND OPEN
APP SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECM - APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Diagnostic Test
1.
APP SENSOR IDLE VOLTAGE
NOTE: If DTC P0641, P0651 or P0697 is present with this DTC,
diagnose DTCs P0641, P0651 or P0697 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores
the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was
set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the
same time the DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions.
Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when check-
ing for an active DTC.
NOTE: The APP Sensor is a device that contains 2 separate poten-
tiometer type sensors. Each sensor has its own 5-volt supply cir-
cuit, sensor ground circuit and signal circuit. The APP Sensor no
longer incorporates a low-idle switch.
NOTE: The APP Sensor 2 signal should always be approximately
1/2 the voltage of the APP Sensor 1 signal.
Inspect the APP Sensor for proper travel from the rest position to the
fully depressed position.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a voltmeter, backprobe the APP Sensor 1 and APP Sensor 2 Signal circuits at the APP Sensor harness con-
nector with the accelerator pedal in the at rest position.
Is the voltage between 0.42 and 0.51 volt for sensor 1 and 0.19 and 0.28 volt for sensor 2?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 4
9 - 1354
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
2.
APP SENSOR WIDE OPEN THROTTLE VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Fully depress the accelerator pedal.
Using a voltmeter backprobe the APP Sensor harness connector and
read the voltage for APP Sensor 1 and APP Sensor 2 Signal circuits.
Is the voltage between 4.45 and 4.75 volts for #1 and 2.15 and
2.45 volts for #2?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 4
3.
VERIFY APP SENSOR OPERATION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the APP Sensor 1 and APP Sensor 2 percentages (%).
With the accelerator pedal in the idle position, slowly depress the accelerator pedal until the pedal is fully
depressed.
NOTE: The percentage readings for APP Sensors 1 and 2 should increase smoothly as the pedal is
depressed.
NOTE: This test can also performed using a voltmeter by back probing each APP Sensor Signal circuit at
the APP Sensor harness connector and observing the voltmeter for a smooth voltage change through the
entire pedal travel.
Does the percentage (voltage) increase smoothly for both readings with the accelerator pedal travel?
Yes
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4.
VERIFY 5-VOLT SUPPLY AND SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CIRCUITS
NOTE: Perform the rest of this diagnostic procedure on the indi-
vidual APP Sensor Potentiometer (1 or 2) that did not display the
correct voltages in the previous test.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit in the APP Sensor har-
ness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.3 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Go To 13
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 1355
5.
VERIFY APP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between APP Sensor Signal circuit and the
5-volt supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.
With the scan tool, read the PEDAL OUTPUT VOLTS.
Does the scan tool display between 4.0 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Go To 9
6.
APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD
Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Repair the App Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
>> Go To 7
9 - 1356
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
7.
SENSOR GROUND OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the APP
Sensor and the ECM.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 8
No
>> Repair the APP Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8.
ECM - SENSOR GROUND OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Sensor
Ground circuit of the appropriate potentiometer.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
>> Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 1357
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