Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 734
P0489-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
9 - 994
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ECM EGR Solenoid command off.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM does not detect voltage on the EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
EGR SOLENOID
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions
under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the
DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may
assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 10 seconds between each ignition cycle.
Monitor the scan tool for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
CHECKING FOR OTHER DTCS
NOTE: An open ASD power supply to the ECM will cause multiple DTC’s including this DTC to set.
NOTE: Check the ECM for other DTC’s. If other DTC’s are set with this DTC refer to the symptom list and
perform the CHECKING THE ECM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS test before continuing.
If the ECM power and ground circuits are functioning properly continue with this test.
Yes
>> Go To 3
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 995
3.
ASD OUTPUT CKT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ASD Relay
Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
4.
(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit at EGR Solenoid harness connec-
tor.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
5.
(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit between EGR Solenoid harness connector and ECM
C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
6.
EGR SOLENOID
Install a substitute EGR Solenoid in place of the vehicle’s EGR Solenoid.
NOTE: Ensure the ECM and EGR Solenoid harness connectors are connected.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, check for this DTC to set again.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Replace the EGR Solenoid.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
9 - 996
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
P0490-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 997
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст