Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 667
5.
(K370) FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K370) Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control
circuit between the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector and the
Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 6
No
>> Repair the (K370) Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for
an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
6.
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pressure Solenoid to 100%.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K370) Fuel
Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness
connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
NOTE: The circuit will remain actuated by the controller for 30 sec-
onds. Be certain the actuation is active when checking the circuit.
With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pressure Solenoid to 0%.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K370) Fuel
Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness
connector.
NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated.
NOTE: The circuit will remain actuated by the controller for 30 sec-
onds. Be certain the actuation is active when checking the circuit.
Is the test light illuminated and bright with the actuation at 100% and not illuminated with the actuation
at 0%?
Yes
>> Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go to 7
9 - 726
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
7.
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pressure Sole-
noid and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 727
P0090-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
9 - 728
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ECM Fuel Quantity Solenoid command off.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an open in the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuit.
Possible Causes
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TOGETHER
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT(S)
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY CURRENT DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
CHECKING FOR OTHER DTCS
NOTE: An open ASD power supply to the ECM will cause multiple DTC’s including this DTC to set.
NOTE: Check the ECM for other DTC’s. If other DTC’s are set with this DTC refer to the symptom list and
perform the CHECKING THE ECM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS test before continuing.
If the ECM power and ground circuits are functioning properly continue with this test.
Yes
>> Go To 3
3.
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of each of the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits
between the ECM harness connector and the Fuel Quantity Solenoid
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 10.0 ohms for an
open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 729
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст