Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 702
2.
MEASURE THE BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Boost Pressure Sensor
Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 4
3.
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD
Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Boost Pressure Sensor
Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
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KJ
4.
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between ground and the Boost Pressure Sensor
Ground circuit.
NOTE: If the Sensor Ground circuit had a short to voltage on it, the
ECM could be damaged. Retest the Fuel Pressure Sensor circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for a short
to voltage. The ECM will need to be checked for proper
operation before the repair is completed. A short to voltage
on a ground circuit can damage the ECM.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go To 5
5.
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for an
open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
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ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
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6.
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
NOTE: Ensure all harness connectors are connected.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit by
back probing ECM harness connector C1, cavity 63.
Is the voltage above 4.85 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go To 7
7.
POOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL CONTACT
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Ensure good terminal contact between the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector and the sensor.
The repair is complete.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
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P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
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ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
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