Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 535
P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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•
When Monitored:
Engine cranking.
•
Set Condition:
No CKP signal is present during engine cranking, and at least 8 camshaft position sensor signals have
occurred within 8 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
Crank the engine.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 14
2.
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sen-
sor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 10
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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3.
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Measure the voltage on the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Go To 7
4.
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
CKP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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5.
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the
(F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and
the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
6.
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
NOTE: Inspect the slots on the flywheel for damage. If a problem is found repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K24) CKP Signal
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 8
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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