Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 850
•
When Monitored:
With vehicle speed above 11 km/h (7 m.p.h.), but not if the sensor signal is invalid.
Or, during skidding.
Or, when driving in reverse.
•
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects implausible Dynamics Sensor values.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
IMPROPERLY INSTALLED DYNAMICS SENSOR
(G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION
DYNAMICS SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2114–DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW or DTC
C2115–DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH before diagnosing this DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 20 km/hr
(6 and 12 m.p.h.).
Park the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure in this Section.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
2.
CHECK THE DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION
NOTE: Dynamics Sensor installation and mounting bolt torque is crucial for proper operation.
Turn the ignition off.
Check the Dynamics Sensor for damaged, modified, and bent mounting brackets.
Check the Dynamics Sensor mounting bolts for a loose or over tightened condition.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 3
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KJ
3.
INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 4
4.
REPLACE DYNAMICS SENSOR & VERIFY IF DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
Replace the Dynamics Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
WARNING: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 20 km/hr
(6 and 12 m.p.h.).
Park the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
>> Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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C123F–STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
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•
When Monitored:
With ignition on, but not if a checksum failure of the stored offset values is detected.
Or, a CAN timeout failure is detected.
Or, a failure is detected by the Steering Angle Sensor.
•
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects that either the calculated steering wheel angle signal or the steering
wheel angle signal measured output is out of range.
Possible Causes
VEHICLE DAMAGE
STEERING COLUMN / INTERMEDIATE SHAFT DAMAGE
CLOCKSPRING IMPROPERLY INSTALLED
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR LOOSE
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IMPROPERLY INSTALLED (WRONG MOUNTING POSITION)
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
(F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-ACC) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z385) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
PERFORM TEST DRIVE & VERIFY DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/hr
(6 and 15 m.p.h.).
Park the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
2.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT
Start the engine.
Center the steering wheel.
With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor Position.
Is the Steering Angle Sensor Position either +15° or more or
2
15° or more?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 9
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