Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 687
•
When Monitored:
At ignition shut off during Afterrun.
•
Set Condition:
The Fuel Pressure Sensor signal is above 0.698 volt for 1.0 second.
Possible Causes
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Diagnostic Test
1.
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
NOTE: This code can be caused by an intermittent problem in the wiring and connectors to the Fuel Pres-
sure Sensor. Inspect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector and associated wiring for signs of poor
terminal contact.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
9 - 806
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOAD DROP
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 807
•
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an incorrect rate of current decrease after injection occurs.
Possible Causes
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions
under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the
DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may
assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine and test drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
CHECKING FOR OTHER DTCS
NOTE: An open ASD power supply to the ECM will cause multiple DTC’s including this DTC to set.
NOTE: Check the ECM for other DTC’s. If other DTC’s are set with this DTC refer to the symptom list and
perform the CHECKING THE ECM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS test before continuing.
If the ECM power and ground circuits are functioning properly continue with this test.
Yes
>> Go To 3
9 - 808
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
3.
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of each Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit.
Measure the voltage of each Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt for any of the measurements?
Yes
>> Repair the appropriate Fuel Injector Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go To 4
4.
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and each Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuits.
Measure the resistance between ground and each Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuits.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?
Yes
>> Repair the Fuel Injector Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go To 5
5.
FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between each of the Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuits and the Fuel Injector Low-Side
Control circuits.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?
Yes
>> Repair the Fuel Injector circuits that measured below 1000 ohms for a short together.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go To 6
6.
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector High-Side and Low-Side Control circuits between its respective injector
harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the appropriate Fuel Injector Control circuit for an open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 809
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