Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 609
6.
(F142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (F142) ASD Relay Output circuit from the
Relay connection to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the open in the (F142) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 494
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
KJ
P0700-TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (MIL REQUEST)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
•
Set Condition:
An active DTC is stored in the TCM. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
DTC PRESENT IN THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC PRESENT IN EATX CONTROLLER
This is an informational DTC letting you know that a DTC(s) is stored in the Transmission Control Module.
Erase this DTC from the PCM after all Transmission DTC(s) have been repaired.
Using a scan tool, read the Transmission Controller DTC and refer to the Transmission Category and perform the
appropriate symptom.
PCM Diagnostic Information complete.
Continue
Test Complete.
KJ
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 495
P0850-PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The Park Neutral switch rationality test is enabled only for vehicles equipped with a 4/5 speed automatic transmis-
sion. This diagnostic checks if the park/neutral switch is incorrectly stuck in the neutral position during driving con-
ditions by comparing Vehicle Speed, Engine Speed, Throttle Position, and Pressure Ratio to the fail thresholds and
by looking at the state of the Park/Neutral Switch. The stuck in drive condition is not explicitly checked as the starter
relay does not energize and therefore render the vehicle inoperable.
•
When Monitored:
Continuously with the transmission in Park, Neutral, or Drive and NOT in Limp-in mode.
•
Set Condition:
This code will set if the PCM detects an incorrect Park/Neutral switch state for a given mode of vehicle oper-
ation. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
TRS (T41) SENSE (P/N SENSE) CIRCUIT OPEN
TRS (T41) SENSE (P/N SENSE) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
P/N & D/R NOT IN CORRECT POSITION
NOTE: Check the TCM for DTCs, if P0706 is set in the TCM diagnose the TCM code before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the Park/Neutral Position Switch input state.
While moving the gear selector through all gear positions (Park to 1 and back to Park), monitor the scan tool dis-
play.
Did the scan tool display show P/N and D/R in the correct gear positions?
Yes
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 2
2.
TRS (T41) SENSE (P/N SENSE) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage
the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform
diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N Sense) circuit from the TRS harness connector to the appro-
priate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the open in the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N Sense) circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 496
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
KJ
3.
TRS (T41) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N Sense) circuit at the TRS harness con-
nector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the short to ground in the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N Sense) circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T41) TRS Sense (P/N Sense) circuit while moving the gear selec-
tor through each gear in the TRS connector.
NOTE: The circuit is grounded in Park and Neutral and open in the other positions.
Did the resistance change from above 100 kohms (open) to below 10.0 ohms (grounded)?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Replace the Transmission Range Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
KJ
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 497
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст