Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 705
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ECM Fuel Quantity Solenoid command on.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current on the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuit.
Possible Causes
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TOGETHER
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT(S)
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY CURRENT DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
CHECKING FOR OTHER DTCS
NOTE: An open ASD power supply to the ECM will cause multiple DTC’s including this DTC to set.
NOTE: Check the ECM for other DTC’s. If other DTC’s are set with this DTC refer to the symptom list and
perform the CHECKING THE ECM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS test before continuing.
If the ECM power and ground circuits are functioning properly continue with this test.
Yes
>> Go To 3
3.
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of each of the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits
between the ECM harness connector and the Fuel Quantity Solenoid
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 10.0 ohms for an
open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
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ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
4.
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and each of the Fuel Quantity
Solenoid circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each measurement?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a
short to ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
5.
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TOGETHER
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits for a short
together.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
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ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
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6.
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD
Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage each of the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt for each measurement?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volts for a
short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
7.
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the scan tool for ECM DTCs.
NOTE: The scan tool should display P0090-FUEL QUANTITY SOLE-
NOID OPEN CIRCUIT.
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 of the Fuel Quan-
tity Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the scan tool for ECM DTCs.
NOTE: The scan tool should display P0092-FUEL QUANTITY SOLE-
NOID SHORT CIRCUIT.
Does the scan tool display the appropriate DTC for each condition?
Yes
>> Replace the Fuel Quantity Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
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ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
P0253-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
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ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
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