Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 208
4.
CHECK THE PASSENGER BELT TENSION SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE LOAD RELEASED
Release the pressure applied with the spring scale while monitoring the Passenger Belt Tension Sensor Output on
the scan tool display. Make sure that there is no load applied to the sensor. The output must return to between 39
and 69 within 20 seconds of releasing the load.
Does the Passenger BTS Output return to between 39 and 69 within 20 seconds of releasing the load?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Replace the Front Passenger Seat Belt Retractor and Passenger Belt Tension Sensor Assembly in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BELT TENSION SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST.
5.
INSPECT THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) WIRING & CONNECTORS FOR
CONDITIONS THAT CAUSED THE DTC(s) TO SET
With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chaffed, pierced,
pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals.
Are any of these conditions present?
Yes
>>
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure
to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
NOTE: The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) and the Passenger Seat Bladder and Cushion Kit are the
only serviceable OCS components.
Replace the OCS Bladder and Cushion Kit in accordance with the Service information.
Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test.
Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 6
6.
TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
•
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related circuit.
•
Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question /
causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
>> Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure from the Table of Contents in this section.
No
>> No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.
8O - 138
RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
KJ
PASSENGER FLUID LEVEL TOO LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) will set this DTC if the Passenger Bladder Pressure Sensor input
value is less than 25 A/D counts for more than 20 seconds.
Possible Causes
PASSENGER BLADDER PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SEAT BELT TENSION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO PASSENGER BLADDER PRESSURE
SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
SEAT WEIGHT BLADDER AND PRESSURE SENSOR
OCM
Diagnostic Test
1.
REPLACE THE OCS BLADDER AND CUSHION KIT
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
Repair
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure
to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
NOTE: The Bladder and Cushion Kit are calibrated as an assembly. Do not disconnect the Bladder from the
Cushion Kit. Service only as an assembly.
Replace the OCS Bladder and Cushion Kit in accordance with the Service information.
Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test.
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
KJ
RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8O - 139
PASSENGER PRESSURE SENSOR OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) detects voltage above the high threshold on the Passenger Blad-
der Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1.
DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
Refer to *Belt Tension Sensor / Pressure Sensor Faults for the diagnostic procedure.
STORED DTC
Go To 2
2.
INSPECT THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) WIRING AND CONNECTORS FOR
CONDITIONS THAT CAUSED THE DTC(s) TO SET
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to the Table of Contents
in this Section for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.
With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced,
pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals.
Are any of these conditions present?
Yes
>>
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure
to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
NOTE: The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) and the Passenger Seat Bladder and Cushion Kit are the
only serviceable OCS components.
Replace the OCS Bladder and Cushion Kit in accordance with the Service information.
Perform System Verification Required test.
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 3
3.
TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
•
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related circuit.
•
Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question /
causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
>> Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure from the Table of Contents in this section.
No
>> No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.
8O - 140
RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
KJ
PASSENGER PRESSURE SENSOR SHORT TO BATTERY
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) detects Passenger Seat Weight Sensor A/D counts are greater
than 233.
Diagnostic Test
1.
DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
Refer to *Belt Tension Sensor / Pressure Sensor Faults for the diagnostic procedure.
STORED DTC
Go To 2
2.
INSPECT THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) WIRING AND CONNECTORS FOR
CONDITIONS THAT CAUSED THE DTC(s) TO SET
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to the Table of Contents
in this Section for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.
With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced,
pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals.
Are any of these conditions present?
Yes
>>
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure
to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
NOTE: The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) and the Passenger Seat Bladder and Cushion Kit are the
only serviceable OCS components.
Replace the OCS Bladder and Cushion Kit in accordance with the Service information.
Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test.
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 3
3.
TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
•
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related circuit.
•
Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question /
causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
>> Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure from the Table of Contents in this section.
No
>> No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.
KJ
RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8O - 141
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст