Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 770
3.
A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Repair the A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go To 4
4.
ECM
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
9 - 1138
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
P0651-SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 1139
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to voltage for 0.1 second on the Sensor Supply #2 circuit which supplies 5-volts to
the MAF Sensor, Fuel Pressure Sensor and Boost Pressure Sensor.
Possible Causes
WIRING INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MAF SENSOR
MAF SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions
under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the
DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may
assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the scan tool for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD
Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire and reinstall the ASD Relay.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
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ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
3.
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD
Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the Boost Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply cir-
cuit.
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire and reinstall the ASD Relay.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
4.
MAF SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
While back probing the MAF Sensor harness connector, measure the
voltage of the MAF Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage below 5.5 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Go To 5
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 1141
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