Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 716
14.
(K44) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K44) CMP Sensor
Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go To 15
15.
(K44) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K944) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal circuit
and (K944) Sensor Ground circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connec-
tor.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal and (K944) Sensor
Ground circuits for a short together.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
9 - 922
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT OR MISSING SIGNAL
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 923
•
When Monitored:
With the engine speed between 20 and 6000 rpm.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM does not receive a Camshaft Position Sensor signal.
Possible Causes
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CHECKING 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DAMAGED CMP SENSOR OR CAMSHAFT
ECM
ECM
ECM - CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CMASHAFT POSITION SENSOR
ECM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If DTC P0641, P0651 or P0697 is present with this DTC, diagnose DTCs P0641, P0651 or P0697 before
diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: The Timing Belt/Chain must be correctly installed and operational before diagnosis can be made.
Refer to the Service Information to ensure the timing belt is properly installed.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions
under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the
DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may
assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine cranking the engine for at least 7 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 2
9 - 924
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
2.
TEST DRIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
3.
CHECKING CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CKT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CMP Sensor Signal circuit.
Select the appropriate voltage reading.
Voltage is above 5.4 volts.
Go To 4
Voltage is between 4.7 and 5.4 volts.
Go To 5
Voltage is below 4.7 volts.
Go To 13
4.
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD
Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CMP Position Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Repair the Camshaft Position Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 925
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст