Geely Emgrand X7. Manual part — 62

Geely Emgrand X7. Manual part - 62

Standard Value: Normal data. Refer to 2.2.7.9 Data Flow Table

Step 4

Inspect Knock Sensor

(a) Rotated ignition switch to OFF

position .

(b) Disconnect knock sensor harness

connector EM06.

(c) Measure knock sensor resistance.

Standard Resistance

It is above 1MΩ with 1MΩ

(d) Connect knock sensor harness

connector EM06.

Is the resistance normal?

爆震传感器线束连接器

EM06

1

2

NL02-0051c

Step 5

Inspect sensor terminal No.1 circuit.

(a) Rotated ignition switch to OFF

position .

(b) Disconnect knock sensor harness

connector EM06.

(c)

Disconnect ECM harness
connector EM01.

(d)

Measure resistance between
knock sensor harness connector
EM06 terminal No.1 and ECM
harness connector EM01 terminal
No.36. Inspect whether the
circuit is open.

ECM线束连接器

EM01

1

2

4

5

3

81

63

44

25

6

62

43

24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10

9

8

7

26

42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31 30 29 28 27

45

46

61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47

64

65

66

80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71 70 69 68 67

NL02-0033c

(e) Measure resistance between knock sensor harness connector EM06 terminal No.1 and a

reliable ground. Inspect whether the circuit is short to ground.

Step 3

Refer to 2.2.7.4 Fault Symptom Table for intermittent fault.

No

Refer to 2.10.7.5 “Replacement of Knock Sensor”
to replace the knock sensor. Go to Step 9.

Yes

No

Go to step 4

Yes

Knock sensor harness connectorEM06

ECMharness connectorEM01

247

(f) Measure resistance between knock sensor harness connector EM06 terminal No.1 and a

reliable ground. Inspect whether the circuit is short to power supply.

Test Items

Standard Value

Resistance Between EM06 (1) and EM01 (36)

Less than 1 Ω

Resistance Between EM06 (1) and a Reliable Ground

10 kΩ or higher

Voltage Between EM06 (1) and a Reliable Ground

0V

Are the values specified values?

Step 6

Inspect sensor terminal No.2 circuit.

(a) Rotated ignition switch to OFF position .

(b) Disconnect knock sensor harness connector EM06.

(c) Disconnect ECM harness connector EM01.

(d) Measure resistance between knock sensor harness connector EM06 terminal No.2 and ECM

harness connector EM01 terminal No.37. Inspect whether the circuit is open.

(e) Measure resistance between knock sensor harness connector EM06 terminal No.2 and a

reliable ground. Inspect whether the circuit is short to ground.

(f) Measure resistance between knock sensor harness connector EM06 terminal No.2 and a

reliable ground. Inspect whether the circuit is short to power supply.

Test Items

Standard Value

Resistance Between EM06 (2) and EM01 (37)

Less than 1 Ω

Resistance Between EM06 (2) and a Reliable Ground

10 kΩ or higher

Voltage Between EM06 (2) and a Reliable Ground

0V

Are the values specified values?

Step 7

Inspect the ECM Power Supply Circuits.

(a) Inspect whether ECM power supply circuit is normal.

(b) Inspect whether ECM ground circuit is normal.

No

Repair the faulty part. Go to step 12

Yes

No

Go to step 12

Yes

No

Repair the faulty part. Go to step 9

Yes

248

Step 8

Replace ECM

Refer to 2.2.7.11 Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKP) Learn to carry out the crankshaft position
sensor learn after replacing the ECM.

Step 9

Use fault diagnosis tester to confirm if DTC is stored again .

(a) Connect the fault diagnosis tester to the diagnostic interface.

(b) Turn ignition switch to ON position.

(c) Clear DTC code.

(d) Start and run the engine at idle speed to warm up the engine for at least 5 min.

(e) test the vehicle on the road for at least 10 min.

(f) Read control system DTC code again to confirm that the system has no DTC code.

Step 10

Troubleshooting

5. Maintenance

guide

:

Refer to 2.10.7.5 Replacement of Knock Sensor to replace the knock sensor.

No

Repair the faulty part. Go to step 13

Yes

Yes

249

2.2.7.35 DTC P0335, P0336

1. DTC

description:

DTC P0335

No signal from crankshaft position sensor circuit

DTC P0336

Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Signal Interference

CKP sensor signal provides ECM with current crankshaft speed and position. CKP sensor
produces an alternating voltage with different amplitude and frequency. Frequency depends on the
crankshaft speed and the AC output voltage depends on the CKP. CKP sensor works with a fixed
58X variable reluctance rotor on the crankshaft. ECM calculates the ignition timing, injection
timing, and knock ignition timing based on CKP sensor and camshaft position sensor input signals.
CKP sensor is also used to detect misfire and tachometer display. ECM uses CAN network to send
the engine speed signal to the instrument.

CKP sensor signal is sent through CKP sensor harness connector EM07 terminals A, B to ECM
harness connector No.EM01 terminals No.30 and 11.

2. Conditions For Setting DTC and The Fault Location:

DTC Code

DTC Detection
Strategy

Conditions For Setting The DTC
(Control Strategy)

Fault Locations

P0335

Hardware Circuit
Inspection

1. During startup, the crankshaft

position sensor is
disconnected, short to Ground
and short to power supply.

2. Fault timer accumulated time

is longer than 2 s.

P0337

Hardware Circuit
Inspection

1. Crankshaft position sensor

and the signal tooth gap is too
large.

2. The difference between actual

identified number of teeth and
58 teeth is larger than a
specified value.

1. Sensor

Circuit

2. Sensor

3. ECM

4. Sensor

signal

disc

250

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Политика конфиденциальности