Geely Emgrand X7. Manual part — 62
Geely Emgrand X7. Manual part - 62
Standard Value: Normal data. Refer to 2.2.7.9 Data Flow Table
Step 4
Inspect Knock Sensor
(a) Rotated ignition switch to OFF
position .
(b) Disconnect knock sensor harness
connector EM06.
(c) Measure knock sensor resistance.
Standard Resistance
It is above 1MΩ with 1MΩ
(d) Connect knock sensor harness
connector EM06.
Is the resistance normal?
爆震传感器线束连接器
EM06
1
2
NL02-0051c
Step 5
Inspect sensor terminal No.1 circuit.
(a) Rotated ignition switch to OFF
position .
(b) Disconnect knock sensor harness
connector EM06.
(c)
Disconnect ECM harness
connector EM01.
(d)
Measure resistance between
knock sensor harness connector
EM06 terminal No.1 and ECM
harness connector EM01 terminal
No.36. Inspect whether the
circuit is open.
ECM线束连接器
EM01
1
2
4
5
3
81
63
44
25
6
62
43
24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10
9
8
7
26
42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31 30 29 28 27
45
46
61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47
64
65
66
80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71 70 69 68 67
NL02-0033c
(e) Measure resistance between knock sensor harness connector EM06 terminal No.1 and a
reliable ground. Inspect whether the circuit is short to ground.
Step 3
Refer to 2.2.7.4 Fault Symptom Table for intermittent fault.
No
Refer to 2.10.7.5 “Replacement of Knock Sensor”
to replace the knock sensor. Go to Step 9.
Yes
No
Go to step 4
Yes
Knock sensor harness connectorEM06
ECMharness connectorEM01
247
(f) Measure resistance between knock sensor harness connector EM06 terminal No.1 and a
reliable ground. Inspect whether the circuit is short to power supply.
Test Items
Standard Value
Resistance Between EM06 (1) and EM01 (36)
Less than 1 Ω
Resistance Between EM06 (1) and a Reliable Ground
10 kΩ or higher
Voltage Between EM06 (1) and a Reliable Ground
0V
Are the values specified values?
Step 6
Inspect sensor terminal No.2 circuit.
(a) Rotated ignition switch to OFF position .
(b) Disconnect knock sensor harness connector EM06.
(c) Disconnect ECM harness connector EM01.
(d) Measure resistance between knock sensor harness connector EM06 terminal No.2 and ECM
harness connector EM01 terminal No.37. Inspect whether the circuit is open.
(e) Measure resistance between knock sensor harness connector EM06 terminal No.2 and a
reliable ground. Inspect whether the circuit is short to ground.
(f) Measure resistance between knock sensor harness connector EM06 terminal No.2 and a
reliable ground. Inspect whether the circuit is short to power supply.
Test Items
Standard Value
Resistance Between EM06 (2) and EM01 (37)
Less than 1 Ω
Resistance Between EM06 (2) and a Reliable Ground
10 kΩ or higher
Voltage Between EM06 (2) and a Reliable Ground
0V
Are the values specified values?
Step 7
Inspect the ECM Power Supply Circuits.
(a) Inspect whether ECM power supply circuit is normal.
(b) Inspect whether ECM ground circuit is normal.
No
Repair the faulty part. Go to step 12
Yes
No
Go to step 12
Yes
No
Repair the faulty part. Go to step 9
Yes
248
Step 8
Replace ECM
Refer to 2.2.7.11 Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKP) Learn to carry out the crankshaft position
sensor learn after replacing the ECM.
Step 9
Use fault diagnosis tester to confirm if DTC is stored again .
(a) Connect the fault diagnosis tester to the diagnostic interface.
(b) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
(c) Clear DTC code.
(d) Start and run the engine at idle speed to warm up the engine for at least 5 min.
(e) test the vehicle on the road for at least 10 min.
(f) Read control system DTC code again to confirm that the system has no DTC code.
Step 10
Troubleshooting
5. Maintenance
guide
:
Refer to 2.10.7.5 Replacement of Knock Sensor to replace the knock sensor.
No
Repair the faulty part. Go to step 13
Yes
Yes
249
2.2.7.35 DTC P0335, P0336
1. DTC
description:
DTC P0335
No signal from crankshaft position sensor circuit
DTC P0336
Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Signal Interference
CKP sensor signal provides ECM with current crankshaft speed and position. CKP sensor
produces an alternating voltage with different amplitude and frequency. Frequency depends on the
crankshaft speed and the AC output voltage depends on the CKP. CKP sensor works with a fixed
58X variable reluctance rotor on the crankshaft. ECM calculates the ignition timing, injection
timing, and knock ignition timing based on CKP sensor and camshaft position sensor input signals.
CKP sensor is also used to detect misfire and tachometer display. ECM uses CAN network to send
the engine speed signal to the instrument.
CKP sensor signal is sent through CKP sensor harness connector EM07 terminals A, B to ECM
harness connector No.EM01 terminals No.30 and 11.
2. Conditions For Setting DTC and The Fault Location:
DTC Code
DTC Detection
Strategy
Conditions For Setting The DTC
(Control Strategy)
Fault Locations
P0335
Hardware Circuit
Inspection
1. During startup, the crankshaft
position sensor is
disconnected, short to Ground
and short to power supply.
2. Fault timer accumulated time
is longer than 2 s.
P0337
Hardware Circuit
Inspection
1. Crankshaft position sensor
and the signal tooth gap is too
large.
2. The difference between actual
identified number of teeth and
58 teeth is larger than a
specified value.
1. Sensor
Circuit
2. Sensor
3. ECM
4. Sensor
signal
disc
250
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