Mercedes-Benz Sprinter / Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 541
Symptom:
ACCEL PEDAL SENSOR CAN MESSAGE INCORRECT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ACCEL PEDAL SENSOR CAN MESSAGE INCORRECT
When Monitored:
When a valid Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) CAN Message Received
at least once and the DTCs, CAN Bus Circuit, Engine CAN Message Missing and Engine
CAN Message Incorrect are not active.
Set Condition:
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Message not valid or a ECM Engine
Sensor DTC detected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN BUS CIRCUIT DTC PRESENT
ENGINE ACCEL PEDAL DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE COMMUNICATION DTCS PRESENT
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
ECM - ACCEL PEDAL SENSOR CAN MESSAGE INCORRECT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
46
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, is present, perform diagnostics on
that symptom first.
Is the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC Accel Pedal Sensor CAN Message Incorrect displayed as ACTIVE?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 8
4
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine bus related DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Communication category and perform the appropri-
ate symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Accel Pedal DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Driveability category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Replace the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Perform the transmission verification test.
Did the DTC
9Accel Pedal Sensor CAN Message Incorrect9 reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Test Complete.
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Engine Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
47
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
ACCEL PEDAL SENSOR CAN MESSAGE INCORRECT —
Continued
Symptom:
CAN BUS CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
CAN BUS CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Always monitored with system active at each ignition cycle.
Set Condition:
Open circuit in the CAN C Bus (+) circuit or CAN C Bus (-) circuit, Short
to ground of CAN C Bus (+) circuit or CAN C Bus (-) circuit, Short to Voltage of CAN C Bus
(+) circuit or CAN C Bus (-) circuit, CAN C Bus (+) circuit shorted to CAN C Bus (-) circuit,
or a TCM failure. Note: All CAN message missing DTCS will also be present, which
indicates a Bus Failure.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN TO SKREEM OR ECM
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN TO TCM
CAN CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
CAN CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
CAN CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
MODULE SHORT INTERNALLY
MODULE SHORT TO GROUND
MODULE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
ECM - TERMINATING RESISTOR
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
48
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
2
With the DRBIII
t, read the active and stored DTCs for all modules that use CAN Bus
communication.
NOTE: Due to capabilities of certain controllers that use the CAN Bus, not
all modules report CAN Bus DTCs.
NOTE: If a total CAN Bus failure transpires, there will be multiple CAN Bus
DTCs present in many modules. If the other modules are reporting Trans-
mission CAN Bus messages ONLY, answer No for the following question.
Are other modules reporting active or stored CAN Bus communication DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 12
3
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
While back probing, measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) and the CAN
C Bus (-) in the selected control module harness connector.
NOTE: Termination of the CAN Bus is located in the ECM and SKREEM.
Both modules use a 120.0 ohm resistor for termination of the CAN Bus. A
properly terminated CAN Bus will read 60.0 ohms ± 5.0 ohms.
Pick the one that best describes your readings:
All
60.0 ohms ± 5.0 ohms.
120.0 ohms ± 5.0 ohms.
Less than 60.0 ohms
49
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
CAN BUS CIRCUIT —
Continued
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