Mercedes-Benz Sprinter / Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 535
Symptom:
RR WHEEL SPIN CAN MESSAGE NOT VALID
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DTCS PRESENT
ABS CONTROL MODULE
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, read ABS DTCs.
Are there any CAN bus or Wheel Speed Sensor DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the ABS category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Replace the ABS Control Module per the Service Information.
Verify if the DTC returns.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to verify the repair.
Does the DTC return?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
No
→ Test Complete.
22
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Symptom:
UNDER VOLTAGE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTC’S PRESENT
TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW AT SLA
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, read Engine DTC’s.
Are there any Engine Charging System DTC’s present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Charging category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Start the engine.
Increase the Engine Speed to 1500 RPM.
Measure the voltage of the Transmission Relay Output circuit in the Shift Lever
Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage below 9.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Transmission Relay Output circuit for an open or high
resistance.
No
→ Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
23
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Symptom List:
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Always monitored with system active at each ignition cycle.
Set Condition:
If the TCM detects a short to ground or battery on the solenoid control
circuit, shorted solenoid, open solenoid, or an open or shorted solenoid control circuit driver
in the TCM.
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored:
Always monitored with system active at each ignition cycle.
Set Condition:
If the TCM detects a short to ground or battery on the solenoid control
circuit, shorted solenoid, open solenoid, or an open or shorted solenoid control circuit driver
in the TCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID
TCM - 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
24
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
2
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, perform the Solenoid Test.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Did the DTC, 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT, reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 7
3
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit from the TCM harness
connector to the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
25
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT —
Continued
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