Mercedes-Benz Sprinter / Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 557
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Start the engine.
Increase the Engine Speed to 1500 RPM.
Measure the voltage of the Transmission Relay Output circuit in the TCM C1
harness connector.
Is the voltage below 9.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Transmission Relay Output circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
110
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
SYSTEM UNDERVOLTAGE —
Continued
Symptom:
TCC OVER TEMP
When Monitored and Set Condition:
TCC OVER TEMP
When Monitored:
Solenoid supply active. No Input Speed Sensor N2 - N3, CAN C Bus,
PCM/ECM, CAN Engine, CAN Engine Speed DTCs present. Torque Converter Clutch in
slip mode.
Set Condition:
Friction loss factor reaches threshold.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
2
This DTC is an informational DTC.
Check for any TSBs or Controller updates that may apply.
This is usually a sign of TCC failure or internal transmission problems.
Check the Engine and Transmission Cooling Systems for proper operation.
View repair.
All
Repair
Repair internal Transmission as necessary. Refer to the Service
Information for proper repair procedure.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
111
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
Symptom:
TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Always monitored with system active at each ignition cycle.
Set Condition:
If the TCM detects a short to ground or battery on the solenoid control
circuit, shorted solenoid, open solenoid, or an open or shorted solenoid control circuit driver
in the TCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
TCC SOLENOID
TCM - TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
112
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, perform the Solenoid Test.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Did the DTC, TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT, reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 7
3
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the TCC Solenoid Control circuit from the TCM C2 harness
connector to the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the TCC Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the TCC Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the TCC Solenoid Control circuit to all other circuits in the
Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between any other circuit?
All
Yes
→ Repair the TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other
circuits.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the TCC Solenoid Control circuit and the Solenoid
Supply Voltage circuit in the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 2.0 and 4.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the TCC Solenoid per the Service Information.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
113
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT —
Continued
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст