Mercedes-Benz Sprinter / Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 103

P2024-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Set Condition:

P2024-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW

When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Set Condition:

P2067-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Set Condition:

The Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal voltage is above 4.8 volts.

P2067-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW

When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Set Condition:

The Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal voltage is below 0.2 volt.

P2068-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY SIGNAL RATIO ERROR

When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Set Condition:

The ECM detects a rationality problem with the MAF Sensor.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN

CHECKING THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SYSTEM

ECM - 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR

SENSOR GROUND OPEN

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

MAF SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN

MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

MAF 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

ECM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

MAF SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

MAF SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

20

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage,
restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC
to set.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, erase the ECM DTCs.

Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIII

t, read the ECM DTCs.

Does the DRB III display a Mass Air Flow Sensor DTC?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 16

2

NOTE: Check the ECM for other ECM DTC’s related to circuits that are
open, shorted to ground or low voltage problems.
Does the DRB also display these type of DTC’s?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 4

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Signal circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C1 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Refer to symptom list and perform Checking the ECM Power and

Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

4

NOTE: A malfunctioning EGR system can cause this DTC to set. Refer to
symptom Checking the EGR System in the Driveability category to check
EGR system operation.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit in MAF Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

Go To 12

21

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?

All

Yes

→ Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

Go To 6

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 7

No

→ Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for an open

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

7

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

Go To 8

8

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the MAF Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
Ground circuit at of the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the MAF Sensor Signal for a short to Sensor Ground .

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

Go To 9

9

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the MAF Sensor and
the ECM.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 10

No

→ Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

22

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

10

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt Supply circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit
at the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 11

No

→ Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service

Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

11

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the 12 Volt Supply circuit in the
MAF Sensor harness connector
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

→ Replace the MAF Sensor.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

→ Repair the 12 Volt Supply circuit for an open.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

12

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 13

No

→ Repair the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

13

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit and the Sensor
Ground circuit at the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 14

No

→ Repair the MAF 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor

Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

14

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit at
the MAF harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

Go To 15

23

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности