Mercedes-Benz Sprinter / Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 103
P2024-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
P2024-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
P2067-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal voltage is above 4.8 volts.
P2067-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal voltage is below 0.2 volt.
P2068-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY SIGNAL RATIO ERROR
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a rationality problem with the MAF Sensor.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
CHECKING THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SYSTEM
ECM - 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR
SENSOR GROUND OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
MAF SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
MAF 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ECM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
MAF SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
MAF SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
20
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage,
restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC
to set.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display a Mass Air Flow Sensor DTC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 16
2
NOTE: Check the ECM for other ECM DTC’s related to circuits that are
open, shorted to ground or low voltage problems.
Does the DRB also display these type of DTC’s?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 4
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Signal circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C1 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Refer to symptom list and perform Checking the ECM Power and
Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
NOTE: A malfunctioning EGR system can cause this DTC to set. Refer to
symptom Checking the EGR System in the Driveability category to check
EGR system operation.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit in MAF Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 12
21
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for an open
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 8
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the MAF Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
Ground circuit at of the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the MAF Sensor Signal for a short to Sensor Ground .
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 9
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the MAF Sensor and
the ECM.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 10
No
→ Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
22
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
10
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt Supply circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit
at the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 11
No
→ Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the 12 Volt Supply circuit in the
MAF Sensor harness connector
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Replace the MAF Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the 12 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
12
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 13
No
→ Repair the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
13
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit and the Sensor
Ground circuit at the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 14
No
→ Repair the MAF 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor
Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
14
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit at
the MAF harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 15
23
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
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