Mercedes-Benz Sprinter / Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 122

Symptom:

P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW

When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Set Condition:

The ECM detects a short to ground on the APP Sensor 5-volt Supply

circuit or the CMP Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

APP SENSOR

CMP SENSOR

VISUAL WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

SENSOR SUPPLY 1 SHORTED TO GROUND

ACCEL PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPY CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIR-
CUIT

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 8

2

Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the APP and CMP Sensors
for problems that may result in a short circuit.
Were any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair or replace wiring/connectors as necessary.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

Go To 3

96

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP and CMP Sensor harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and ECM harness connector cavities C1-38,
C1-37, C2-13, C2-24 and C2-25.
Is the voltage below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?

All

Yes

→ Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to

ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the CMP Sensor
5-volt Supply circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the Camshaft Position Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit for a

short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the 5-volt Supply circuit and each of the Sensor
Ground circuits at the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for both measurements?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the APP Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to the

Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, erase ECM DTCs.

Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read ECM DTCs.

Does the DRB display this DTC?

All

Yes

Go To 7

No

→ Replace the APP Sensor.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

97

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

7

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, erase ECM DTCs.

Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read ECM DTCs.

Does the DRB display this DTC?

All

Yes

→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance

with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

→ Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

8

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

→ Test Complete.

98

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW —

Continued

Symptom:

P1612-IGNITION VOLTAGE - VOLTAGE ERROR

POSSIBLE CAUSES

CHECK THE ECM POWER AND GROUNDS

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, erase ECM DTCs.

Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
With the DRBIII

t, read the ECM DTCs.

Did this DTC set again?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3

2

Refer to symptom Checking the ECM Power and Grounds.
Are the ECM Power and Ground circuits o.k.?

All

Yes

→ Replace the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

3

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

→ Test Complete.

99

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности