Mercedes-Benz Sprinter / Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 134

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

12

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the CMP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit and the
Sensor Ground circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance

with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

→ Repair the CMP Sensor 5-Volt Supply and Sensor Ground circuits

for a short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

13

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the CMP Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 14

No

→ Repair the CMP Sensor Signal circuit for an open

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

14

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the CMP Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the CMP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

Go To 15

15

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the CMP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
Ground circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the CMP Sensor Signal and Sensor Ground circuits for a

short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance

with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

144

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P2043-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

16

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Remove the CMP Sensor and the CKP Sensor, checking for loose mounting screws
and debris on the sensor magnets that can corrupt the sensor signal.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

→ Test Complete.

145

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P2043-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT —

Continued

Symptom List:

P2045-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOST SIGNAL
P2045-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL PLAU-
SIBILITY
P2322-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
P2343-CKP PLAUSIBILITY

Test Note:

All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.

The title for the tests will be P2045-CRANKSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR CIRCUIT LOST SIGNAL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

CKP MOUNTING AND FLYWHEEL

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

OPEN SHIELD CIRCUIT

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND

CKP SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER

CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUITS OPEN

CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Attempt to start the engine.
Did the engine start?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3

146

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

2

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

→ Test Complete.

3

Refer to the Service Information to ensure the Engine Drive Gears/Sprocket are
installed correctly and the camshaft and crankshaft gears are timed correctly.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and both of the CKP Sensor Signal circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for both measurements?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit(s) for a short to ground.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the CKP Sensor Signal circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuits for a short together.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of CKP Sensor Signal circuits.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for both measurements?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit(s) for an open.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

147

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P2045-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOST SIGNAL —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности