Mercedes-Benz Sprinter / Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 149
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the Engine Oil Sensor
Signal circuit at the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the Intake Air
Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Intake Air Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Intake Air Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
the Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Replace the Intake Air Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace the Engine Oil Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
204
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2332-SENSOR SUPPLY 3 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
205
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2332-SENSOR SUPPLY 3 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P2332-SENSOR SUPPLY 3 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH
POSSIBLE CAUSES
EO SENSOR
INTAKE AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
VISUAL WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE 3 SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Start the engine.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the Intake Air Pressure
Sensor and Engine Oil Sensors for problems that may result in a short circuit.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace wiring/connectors as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
206
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Pressure Sensor and Engine Oil Sensor harness connec-
tors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector in Fuse Block No.1.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage at all circuits in the Engine Oil Sensor and Intake Air Pressure
Sensor harness connector cavities.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt for any of the measurements?
All
Yes
→ Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volt for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Replace the Engine Oil Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace the Intake Air Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
207
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2332-SENSOR SUPPLY 3 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH —
Continued
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