Mercedes-Benz Sprinter / Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 109
Symptom List:
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLT-
AGE TOO HIGH
P2054-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLT-
AGE TOO HIGH
P2054-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLT-
AGE TOO LOW
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP
SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal voltage is above 4.98 volts
for more than 3 seconds.
P2054-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal voltage is above 4.98 volts
for more than 3 seconds.
P2054-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ECT SENSOR
ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
44
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If multiple DTCs are present, the most likely cause is a 5-Volt Supply
or Sensor Ground circuit shorted to voltage or ground. Refer to the Service
Information Wiring section for circuits that would affect multiple DTCs.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor voltage.
Is the ECT Sensor voltage above 4.90 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the ECT Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the ECT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the ECT Sensor harness connector cavities.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the ECT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the ECT Sensor in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the ECT Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the ECT Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ECT Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the ECT Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
45
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
46
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLT-
AGE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal voltage is below 0.1 volt
for more than 3 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECT SENSOR
ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ECT SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor voltage.
Is the ECT Sensor voltage below 0.1 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the ECT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the ECT Sensor in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
47
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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