Mercedes-Benz Sprinter / Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 93
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
The condition that set this DTC is not present at this time.
Monitor the DRBIII
t while wiggle testing the related harness and connectors. Look
for any related parameters to change or for the DTC to reset.
Inspect the related harness and connectors.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Inspect the tires and wheels to make sure that they are the correct size. All tires must
be the same size.
Inspect the steering column and Steering Angle Sensor for correct mounting and
installation.
Inspect the front end and steering components for damage or misalignment.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
No
→ Test Complete.
67
BRAKES (CAB)
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GREATER THAN 720 DEGREES —
Continued
Symptom:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IMPLAUSIBLE CAN SIGNAL
POSSIBLE CAUSES
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERMITTENT DTC
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CAN CIRCUIT OPEN
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference can cause an intermittent
system malfunction by interrupting communication between the sensor
and the CAB.
NOTE: The Steering Angle Sensor is very sensitive to changes due to
alignment problems. The sensor must be recalculated using the DRBIII
t if
alignment has been changed by more than 5 degrees.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
Using the DRBIII
t, perform the road test procedure.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
NOTE: If the ESP lamp remains illuminated after the test has completed, a
fault code will be set indicating the cause of the failure.
Does this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Steering Angle Sensor CAN(+) circuit.
Measure the resistance of the Steering Angle Sensor CAN(-) circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms for either circuit?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Steering Angle Sensor CAN circuit for an open.
No
→ Go To 3
68
BRAKES (CAB)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
Inspect the harness and connectors related to this circuit. If any problems are found,
repair as necessary.
If no problems are found, replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, clear DTCs.
Using the DRBIII
t, perform the road test procedure.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Replace the CAB in accordance with the Service Information.
No
→ Test Complete.
4
The condition that set this DTC is not present at this time.
Monitor the DRBIII
t while wiggle testing the related harness and connectors. Look
for any related parameters to change or for the DTC to reset.
Inspect the related harness and connectors.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
No
→ Test Complete.
69
BRAKES (CAB)
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IMPLAUSIBLE CAN SIGNAL —
Continued
Symptom:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IMPLAUSIBLE VALUE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERMITTENT DTC
STEERING COMPONENT INSPECTION
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference can cause an intermittent
system malfunction by interrupting communication between the sensor
and the CAB.
NOTE: The Steering Angle Sensor is very sensitive to changes due to
alignment problems. The sensor must be recalculated using the DRBIII
t if
alignment has been changed by more than 5 degrees.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, recalculate the Steering Angle Sensor.
Move the Steering Wheel from stop to stop several times.
With the DRBIII
t, perform the road test procedure.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
2
NOTE: When the vehicle is in a turn, the ESP compares the Steering Angle
Sensor value and the speed of the inner and outer wheels to determine if the
values are plausible.
Inspect the front end and steering components for damage or misalignment.
Inspect the steering column and Steering Angle Sensor for correct mounting and
installation.
Inspect the tires and wheels to make sure that they are the correct size. All tires must
be the same size.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace components as necessary in accordance with the
Service Information.
No
→ Inspect the Steering Angle Sensor for proper installation. Inspect
the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. If no other
problems are found, replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
70
BRAKES (CAB)
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