Mazda 6. Manual — part 248
P–48
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (ABS/TCS)
PID/DATA Monitor Table
C1246
Right rear pressure reduction solenoid valve
(See
P–63 DTC C1194, C1198, C1210, C1214,
C1250
Left rear pressure retention solenoid valve
(See
P–63 DTC C1194, C1198, C1210, C1214,
C1254
Right rear ABS pressure retention solenoid valve
(See
P–63 DTC C1194, C1198, C1210, C1214,
C1266
Fail-safe relay
(See
P–63 DTC C1194, C1198, C1210, C1214,
C1414
ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM
(See
C1508
ABS/TCS HU/CM
(See
C1510
Right front solenoid valve, motor or wheel-speed
sensor/sensor rotor
(See
P–64 DTC C1510, C1511, C1512, C1513
C1511
Left front solenoid valve, motor or wheel-speed sensor/
sensor rotor
(See
P–64 DTC C1510, C1511, C1512, C1513
C1512
Right rear solenoid valve, motor or wheel-speed
sensor/sensor rotor
(See
P–64 DTC C1510, C1511, C1512, C1513
C1513
Left rear solenoid valve, motor or wheel-speed sensor/
sensor rotor
(See
P–64 DTC C1510, C1511, C1512, C1513
U1900
Can communication
(See
)
U2021
Invalid/fault data received
(See
U2516
Can communication
(See
)
PID Name
(Definition)
Unit/Condition
Condition/Specification
Action
ABS (ABS/
TCS) HU/CM/
CM terminal
RPM
(Engine speed signal
input)
RPM
• Engine is stopped: 0 RPM
• Engine is running:
Indicates engine speed
Inspect PCM.
—
CCNTABS
(Number of continuous
codes)
—
DTC is detected: 1—255
DTC is not detected: 0
Perform inspection using
appropriate DTC.
—
PMPSTAT
(Pump motor output state)
ON/OFF
• Pump motor is activated:
ON
• Pump motor is
deactivated: OFF
Inspect ABS (ABS/TCS)
HU/CM.
(See
)
—
BOO_ABS
(Brake pedal switch input)
ON/OFF
• Brake pedal is depressed:
ON
• Brake pedal is released:
OFF
Inspect brake switch.
Y
ABS_LAMP
(ABS warning light driver
output state)
ON/OFF
• ABS warning light is
illuminated: ON
• ABS warning light is not
illuminated: OFF
Inspect ABS warning light.
—
BRAKE_LMP
(BRAKE system warning
light output state)
ON/OFF
• BRAKE system warning
light is illuminated: ON
• BRAKE system warning
light is not illuminated:
OFF
Inspect BRAKE system
warning light.
—
ABSRR_O
(Right rear ABS pressure
reduction solenoid valve
output state)
ON/OFF
• During ABS control: ON/
OFF
(solenoid valve is
activated/deactivated)
• Not ABS control: OFF
(solenoid valve is
deactivated)
Internal fault of ABS (ABS/
TCS) HU/CM. Replace ABS
(ABS/TCS) HU/CM.
(See
)
—
DTC
Diagnosis system component
Page
WDS or
equiva-
lent
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (ABS/TCS)
P–49
P
ABSLR_O
(Left rear ABS pressure
reduction solenoid valve
output state)
ON/OFF
• During ABS or EBD
control: ON/OFF
(solenoid valve is
activated/deactivated)
• Not ABS and EBD control:
OFF
(solenoid valve is
deactivated)
Internal fault of ABS (ABS/
TCS) HU/CM. Replace ABS
(ABS/TCS) HU/CM.
(See
)
—
ABSRF_O
(Right front ABS pressure
reduction solenoid valve
output state)
ON/OFF
• During ABS control: ON/
OFF
(solenoid valve is
activated/deactivated)
• Not ABS control: OFF
(solenoid valve is
deactivated)
Internal fault of ABS (ABS/
TCS) HU/CM. Replace ABS
(ABS/TCS) HU/CM.
(See
)
—
ABSLF_O
(Left front ABS pressure
reduction solenoid valve
output state)
ON/OFF
• During ABS control: ON/
OFF
(solenoid valve is
activated/deactivated)
• Not ABS control: OFF
(solenoid valve is
deactivated)
Internal fault of ABS (ABS/
TCS) HU/CM. Replace ABS
(ABS/TCS) HU/CM.
(See
)
—
ABSRR_I
(Right rear ABS pressure
reduction solenoid valve
output state)
ON/OFF
• During ABS control: ON/
OFF
(solenoid valve is
activated/deactivated)
• Not ABS control: OFF
(solenoid valve is
deactivated)
Internal fault of ABS (ABS/
TCS) HU/CM. Replace ABS
(ABS/TCS) HU/CM.
(See
)
—
ABSLR_I
(Left rear ABS pressure
retention solenoid valve
output state)
ON/OFF
• During ABS or EBD
control: ON/OFF
(solenoid valve is
activated/deactivated)
• Not ABS and EBD control:
OFF
(solenoid valve is
deactivated)
Internal fault of ABS (ABS/
TCS) HU/CM. Replace ABS
(ABS/TCS) HU/CM.
(See
)
—
ABSRF_I
(Right front ABS pressure
retention solenoid valve
output state)
ON/OFF
• During ABS control: ON/
OFF
(solenoid valve is
activated/deactivated)
• Not ABS control: OFF
(solenoid valve is
deactivated)
Internal fault of ABS (ABS/
TCS) HU/CM. Replace ABS
(ABS/TCS) HU/CM.
(See
)
—
ABSLF_I
(Left front ABS pressure
retention solenoid valve
output state)
ON/OFF
• During ABS control: ON/
OFF
(solenoid valve is
activated/deactivated)
• Not ABS control: OFF
(solenoid valve is
deactivated)
Internal fault of ABS (ABS/
TCS) HU/CM. Replace ABS
(ABS/TCS) HU/CM.
(See
)
—
ABSVLVRLY
(Fail-safe relay output
state)
ON/OFF
• Fail-safe relay is
activated: ON
• Fail-safe relay is
deactivated: OFF
Inspect ABS (ABS/TCS)
HU/CM.
(See
)
—
ABSPMPRLY
(Motor relay output state)
ON/OFF
• Motor relay is activated:
ON
• Motor relay is deactivated:
OFF
Inspect ABS (ABS/TCS)
HU/CM.
(See
)
—
LF_WSPD
(Left front wheel-speed
sensor input)
KPH or MPH
• Vehicle is stopped: 0 KPH
{0 MPH}
• Vehicle is driving:
Indicates vehicle speed
Inspect wheel-speed
sensor/sensor rotor.
E, I
PID Name
(Definition)
Unit/Condition
Condition/Specification
Action
ABS (ABS/
TCS) HU/CM/
CM terminal
P–50
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (ABS/TCS)
Acrive Command Mode
End Of Sie
DTC B1318
A6E697567650W03
Caution
• When attaching the tester lead to the ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM harness connector, the SST (49 G066
P–29 ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM INSPECTION
RF_WSPD
(Right front wheel-speed
sensor input)
KPH or MPH
• Vehicle is stopped: 0 KPH
{0 MPH}
• Vehicle is driving:
Indicates vehicle speed
Inspect wheel-speed
sensor/sensor rotor.
D, G
LR_WSPD
(Left rear wheel-speed
sensor input)
KPH or MPH
• Vehicle is stopped: 0 KPH
{0 MPH}
• Vehicle is driving:
Indicates vehicle speed
Inspect wheel-speed
sensor/sensor rotor.
C, F
RR_WSPD
(Right rear wheel-speed
sensor input)
KPH or MPH
• Vehicle is stopped: 0 KPH
{0 MPH}
• Vehicle is driving:
Indicates vehicle speed
Inspect wheel-speed
sensor/sensor rotor.
A, B
ABS_VOLT
(System battery voltage
value)
V
• Ignition key at ON: B+
• Idle: Approx. 14—16 V
Inspect power supply circuit.
(See
)
Z
Command Name
Definition
Operation
Note
ABS_POWER
Fail-safe relay
ON/OFF
Ignition key at ON
(Engine OFF), and
driving
LR_OUTLET
Left rear ABS pressure reduction solenoid valve
ON/OFF
LR_INLET
Left rear ABS pressure retention solenoid valve
ON/OFF
RR_INLET
Right rear ABS pressure retention solenoid valve
ON/OFF
RR_OUTLET
Right rear ABS pressure reduction solenoid valve
ON/OFF
LF_INLET
Left front ABS pressure retention solenoid valve
ON/OFF
LF_OUTLET
Left front ABS pressure reduction solenoid valve
ON/OFF
RF_INLET
Right front ABS pressure retention solenoid valve
ON/OFF
RF_OUTLET
Right front ABS pressure reduction solenoid valve
ON/OFF
PMP_MOTOR
ABS motor
ON/OFF
VS_OUTPUT
Vehicle speed signal output
SPEED
PID Name
(Definition)
Unit/Condition
Condition/Specification
Action
ABS (ABS/
TCS) HU/CM/
CM terminal
DTC
B1318
ABS (ABS/TCS) power supply
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Low voltage is detected at the voltage monitor of solenoid valve monitor, or the motor monitor.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Malfunction of fuse (SUS 15 A)
• Open or short to power circuit in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal G and battery positive terminal
• Open circuit in harness between body ground and ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM terminal A
• Battery and/or generator malfunction
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (ABS/TCS)
P–51
P
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
• Is battery terminal voltage okay?
Yes
Make sure that battery terminal connection is okay.
Go to next step.
No
Charge or replace battery, then go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT BATTERY GRAVITY
• Is battery specific gravity as specified?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace battery, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
• Are generator and drive belt tension okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Adjust drive belt tension as necessary.
Replace generator and/or drive belt as necessary.
4
INSPECT ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Start engine.
• Measure voltage between ABS (ABS/TCS)
HU/CM terminal Z and ground.
• Is voltage above 10 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM GROUND
CIRCUIT FOR POOR GROUND OR OPEN
CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Measure resistance between ground and
DSC HU/CM terminal AC.
• Is resistance within 0—1 ohm?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
If there is no continuity:
• Repair or replace harness for open circuit between ABS
(ABS/TCS) HU/CM and ground, then go to next step.
If resistance is not within 0—1 ohm:
• Repair or replace harness for poor ground then go to
next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory.
(See
)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
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