Mazda 6. Manual — part 213

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

K–93

K

DTC P0761

A6E567001030W26

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0761

Shift solenoid C stuck OFF

DETECTION

CONDITION

• When either of DTC P0733 and P0734 are not generated, and both the following conditions are satisfied.

— When all conditions below satisfied while driving in 1GR.

• ATF temperature 20 °C {68 °F} or above.

• Driving in D range.

• Engine run.

• Turbine speed within 225—4,988 rpm.

• Throttle opening angle (TP PID) 5.67% or above.

• Differential gear case (output) revolution speed 35 rpm or above.

• Revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution below 2.157.

• Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715,

P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0767, P0768,
P0771, P0772, P0773.

— When all conditions below satisfied while driving in 2GR.

• ATF temperature 20 °C {68 °F} or above.

• Driving in D range.

• Engine run.

• Turbine speed within 225—4,988 rpm.

• Differential gear case (output) revolution speed 35 rpm or above.

• Revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution below 1.249 or

2.157 or above.

• Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715,

P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0767, P0768,
P0771, P0772, P0773.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• HOLD indicator light flashes.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• ATF level low

• Deteriorated ATF

• Shift solenoid C stuck

• Control valve stuck

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been

recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

CHECK ATF CONDITION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Check ATF condition.

— Clear red: Normal
— Milky: Water mixed in fluid
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF

• Is it okay?

(See

K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)

Condition Inspection

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

If ATF color milky or reddish brown, replace ATF, then go to
Step 5.
(See

K–13 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)

REPLACEMENT

.)

4

CHECK ATF LEVEL

• Start engine.

• Warm up ATX.

• Is ATF level within specification?

(See

K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level

Inspection

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Adjust ATF level, then go to Step 7.
(See

K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level

Inspection

.)

K–94

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

End Of Sie

5

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE

• Start engine.

• Measure line pressure.

Specification
Idle: 330—470 kPa {3.4—4.7 kgf/cm

2

, 49—66

psi}
Stall: 1,200—1,360 kPa {12.3—13.8 kgf/cm

2

,

175—196 psi}

• Is line pressure within specification?

(See

K–6 Line Pressure Test

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

• All ranges: Replace oil pump or control valve body, then

go to Step 7.

• Any ranges: Replace ATX, then go to Step 7.

(See

K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

.)

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)

6

CHECK OPERATION OF EACH VALVE AND
EACH SPRING

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Remove control valve body.

• Disassemble control valve body.

• Is each valve operation okay and is return

spring okay?

(See

K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL

,

K–35 CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION

.)

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-
FN4A-99).)

Yes Replace ATX, then go to next step.

(See

K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

.)

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)

No

Repair or replace shift valve and return spring, then go to
next step.
(See

K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL

,

K–35

CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION

.)

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0761
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or

equivalent.

• Start engine.

• Warm up ATX.

• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions

and make sure that gears shift smoothly from
1GR to 4GR.
— ATF temperature: 20

°C {68 °F} or above

— Drive in D range
— Throttle opening angle (TP PID): 5.67% or

above

• Is pending code present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See

K–52 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

K–95

K

DTC P0762

A6E567001030W27

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0762

Shift solenoid C stuck ON

DETECTION

CONDITION

• When either of DTC P0731 and P0732 are not generated, and both the following conditions are satisfied.

— When all conditions below satisfied while driving in 3GR.

• ATF temperature 20 °C {68 °F} or above.

• Driving in D range.

• Engine run.

• Turbine speed within 225—4,988 rpm.

• Differential gear case (output) revolution speed 35 rpm or above.

• Revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution below 0.863 or

1.249 or above.

• Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715,

P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0767, P0768,
P0771, P0772, P0773.

— When all conditions below satisfied while driving in 4GR.

• ATF temperature 20 °C {68 °F} or above.

• Driving in D range.

• Engine run.

• Turbine speed within 225—4,988 rpm.

• Vehicle speed 50 km/h {31mph} or above.

• Differential gear case (output) revolution speed 35 rpm or above.

• Throttle opening angle at closed throttle position

• Revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution below 0.6 or

1.249 or above.

• Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715,

P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0767, P0768,
P0771, P0772, P0773.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• HOLD indicator light flashes.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• ATF level low

• Deteriorated ATF

• Shift solenoid C and pressure control solenoid stuck

• Control valve stuck

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been

recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

CHECK ATF CONDITION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Check ATF condition.

— Clear red: Normal
— Milky: Water mixed in fluid
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF

• Is it okay?

(See

K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)

Condition Inspection

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

If ATF color milky or reddish brown, replace ATF, then go to
Step 5.
(See

K–13 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)

REPLACEMENT

.)

4

CHECK ATF LEVEL

• Start engine.

• Warm up ATX.

• Is ATF level within specification?

(See

K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level

Inspection

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Adjust ATF level, then go to Step 7.
(See

K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level

Inspection

.)

K–96

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

End Of Sie

DTC P0763

A6E567001030W28

5

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE

• Start engine.

• Measure line pressure.

Specification
Idle: 330—470 kPa {3.4—4.7 kgf/cm

2

, 49—66

psi}
Stall: 1,200—1,360 kPa {12.3—13.8 kgf/cm

2

,

175—196 psi}

• Is line pressure within specification?

(See

K–6 Line Pressure Test

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

• All ranges: Replace oil pump or control valve body, then

go to Step 7.

• Any ranges: Replace ATX, then go to Step 7.

(See

K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

.)

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)

6

CHECK OPERATION OF EACH VALVE AND
EACH SPRING

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Remove control valve body.

• Disassemble control valve body.

• Is each valve operation okay and is return

spring okay?

(See

K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL

,

K–35 CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION

.)

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-
FN4A-99).)

Yes Replace ATX, then go to next step.

(See

K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

.)

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)

No

Repair or replace shift valve and return spring, then go to
next step.
(See

K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL

,

K–35

CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION

.)

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0762
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or

equivalent.

• Start engine.

• Warm up ATX.

• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions

and make sure that gears shift smoothly from
1GR to 4GR.
— ATF temperature: 20

°C {68 °F} or above

— Drive in D range
— Throttle opening angle (TP PID): 0% (4GR

only)

— Vehicle speed (VSS PID): 50 km/h {31

mph} or above (4GR only)

• Is pending code present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See

K–52 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0763

Shift solenoid C malfunction (electrical)

DETECTION

CONDITION

• If PCM detects either of following conditions, PCM determines that shift solenoid C circuit has a

malfunction:
— Shift solenoid C voltage is stuck at B+ after engine start.
— Shift solenoid C voltage is stuck at 0 V after engine start.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• HOLD indicator light flashes.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Shift solenoid C malfunction

• Short to ground between ATX connector terminal G and PCM terminal 4Y

• Short to power between ATX connector terminal G and PCM terminal 4Y

• Open circuit between shift solenoid C terminal B and ATX connector terminal G

• Open circuit between ATX connector terminal G and PCM terminal 4Y

• Open circuit between shift solenoid C terminal A and body ground point

• Damaged connector between shift solenoid C and PCM.

• PCM malfunction.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности