Mazda 6. Manual — part 137
F–70
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0010
A6E397001084W01
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0010
CMP actuator circuit
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors OCV voltage. If PCM detects OCV control voltage (calculated from OCV) is above or below
the threshold voltage (calculated from battery positive voltage), PCM determines that OCV circuit has
malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• OCV circuit malfunction
• Open circuit between OCV terminal B and main relay
• Short to GND between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 4M
• Short to power between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 4M
• Open circuit between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 4M
• Poor connection of OCV connector or PCM connector
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect OCV connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Are there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT OCV (OIL CONTROL VALVE)
ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTION
• Inspect OCV.
• Is OCV okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace OCV, then go to Step 9.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–71
F
End Of Sie
4
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between OCV terminal B
(harness-side) and body GND.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes Malfunction at control circuit.
Go to next step.
No
Malfunction at power supply circuit.
Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
9.
5
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
POWER
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between OCV terminal A
(harness-side) and body GND.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to
Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A
(harness-side) and body GND.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, then go to Step
9.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 4M
(damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion,
etc.).
• Are there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
8
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect for continuity between OCV (oil control
valve) terminal A (harness-side) and PCM
terminal 4M (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0010
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
F–72
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0011
A6E397001084W02
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0011
CMP - Timing over-advanced
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Actual valve timing is over-advanced by 30 deg. from target valve timing when the OCV is controlled in the
maximum valve timing retard condition.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycles.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• OCV malfunction
• Spool valve in OCV is stuck in advance position.
• Variable valve timing actuator is stuck in advance position.
• Loose timing belt or improper valve timing due to timing belt slippage
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
INSPECT OCV FOR MALFUNCTION
• Start engine.
• Increase engine speed.
• Stop engine.
• Remove the OCV.
• Inspect the position of spool valve in OCV.
• Is spool valve located at valve retard position?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace OCV, then go to Step 5.
3
INSPECT STOPPER PIN MECHANISM
• Remove timing belt.
• Inspect stopper pin.
• Is stopper pin mechanism okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 5.
4
INSPECT ROTOR POSITION
• Remove variable valve timing actuator.
• Is rotor position at maximum valve timing
retard?
Yes VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MECHANISM IS NORMAL
Note
• This DTC detected by intermittent concern.
• Intermittent concern might be removed by cleaning
mode of variable valve timing control function.
Go to next step.
No
Replace variable valve timing actuator, go to next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0011
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOER self-test.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–73
F
DTC P0012
A6E397001084W03
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0012
CMP - Timing over-retarded
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Actual valve timing is over-retarded by 5 deg. from target valve timing for 5 s when the OCV system control
is within feed-back range.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycles.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• OCV (oil control valve) malfunction
• Low engine oil pressure
• Spool valve in OCV (oil control valve) is stuck in retard position.
• Vriable valve timing actuator is stuck in retard position.
• Following oil runners are clogged or have leakage.
Oil runners
• Between oil pressure switch and OCV (oil control valve)
• Between OCV (oil control valve) and variable valve timing actuator
• In variable valve timing actuator
• Loose timing belt or improper valve timing due to timing belt slippage
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR
STORED DTCS
• Is DTC P0010 present?
Yes Go to DTC P0010 troubleshooting procedure.
(See
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
• Start engine.
• Does oil pressure warning light illuminate?
Yes Inspect engine oil pressure.
(See
No
Go to next step.
4
VERIFY TIMING BELT INSTALLATION
• Stop engine.
• Remove timing belt cover.
• Is camshaft timing mark at correct point?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Reinstall timing belt, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT OCV FOR MALFUNCTION
• Stop engine.
• Remove OCV.
• Inspect position of spool valve in OCV.
• Is spool valve located at valve retard position?
Yes VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MECHANISM IS NORMAL
Note
• This DTC detected by intermittent concern.
• Intermittent concern might be removed by cleaning
mode of variable valve timing control function.
Go to next step.
No
Replace OCV, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT ENGINE OIL RUNNER
• Inspect following engine oil runners for
clogging or leakage.
— Beetween oil pressure switch and OCV
— Between OCV and variable valve timing
actuator
— In variable valve timing actuator
• Is there any clogging or leakage?
Yes Repair or replace suspected runner, then go to next step.
No
VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MECHANISM IS NORMAL
Note
• This DTC is detected by intermittent concern.
• Intermittent concern might be removed by cleaning
mode of variable valve timing control function.
Go to next step.
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