Mazda 6. Manual — part 251
P–60
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (ABS/TCS)
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY OTHER DTC HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Have DTCs related to solenoid valve, pump
motor, or pump motor relay been stored?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to next step.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (ABS/TCS)
P–61
P
2
VERIFY IF CURRENT CONCERNED INPUT
SIGNAL STATUS IS INTERMITTENT OR
CONSTANT
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Start engine and drive vehicle.
• Access LF_WSPD, LR_WSPD, RF_WSPD
and RR_WSPD using WDS or equivalent
• Do vehicle speeds correspond approximately
to the four PIDs above?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
If there is a difference in speed of four wheels: Go to next
step.
If any wheel speed is 0 km/h {0 mph}: Go to Step 4.
3
INSPECT WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT
PULSE
• Start engine and drive vehicle.
• Inspect output voltage pattern using an
oscilloscope.
Yes
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to Step 6.
• Is output voltage pattern okay?
4
INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM and
wheel-speed sensor connectors.
• Inspect continuity between suspected sensor
terminal(s) of ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM
connector (harness side) and ground(s).
— RF wheel-speed sensor: G—ground
— LF wheel-speed sensor: I—ground
— RR wheel-speed sensor: A—ground
— LR wheel-speed sensor: C—ground
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace harness for short to ground circuit
between ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM and ABC wheel-sped
sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect suspected wheel-speed sensor
connector(s) and inspect resistance between
wheel-speed sensor terminal(s) (part side).
• Is resistance within 1.3—1.7 kilohm?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace wheel-speed sensor(s), then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT SENSOR ROTOR CLEARANCE
• Jack-up vehicle and support it with safety
stands.
• Remove suspected wheel(s).
• Inspect clearance between wheel-speed
sensor and sensor rotor.
• Is clearance within 0.3—1.1 mm {0.012—
0.043 in}?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace wheel-speed sensor(s), then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT SENSOR ROTOR FOR DAMAGE
• Jack-up vehicle and support it with safety
stands.
• Remove suspected wheel(s).
• Visually inspect sensor rotor for missing,
deformed and obstructed teeth.
Number of teeth: 44
• Is sensor rotor okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace sensor rotor, then go to Step 9.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
P–62
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (ABS/TCS)
End Of Sie
DTC C1186, C1266
A6E697567650W12
Caution
• When attaching the tester lead to the ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM harnesses connector the SST (49
G066 001) must be used. (See
P–29 ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM INSPECTION
8
INSPECT ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM
OPERATION
• Perform ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM system
• Is it okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM, then go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory.
• Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h
{6.2 mph} or above.
• Gradually slow down vehicle and stop.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC
C1186, C1266
Fail-safe relay
DETECTION
CONDITION
• C1186:
— Fail-safe relay in ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM stuck OFF when ignition switch is turned ON, fail-safe
relay ON is commanded.
• C1266:
— Fail-safe relay in ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM stuck ON when ignition switch is turned ON, fail-safe relay
OFF is commanded.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Malfunction of fuse (ABS 60 A)
• Open circuit in harness between ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM terminal AA and battery positive terminal
• Open or short of fail-safe relay in ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM
• Stuck fail-safe relay in ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (ABS/TCS)
P–63
P
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC C1194, C1198, C1210, C1214, C1242, C1246, C1250, C1254
A6E697567650W13
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT ABS FUSE CONDITION
• Is ABS fuse (60 A) okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace fuse, then go to Step 4.
2
INSPECT FAIL-SAFE RELAY POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM
connector.
• Connect SST (adapter harness) to ABS (ABS/
TCS) HU/CM connector (harness side only).
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between ABS (ABS/TCS)
HU/CM terminal AA (harness side) of SST
and ground.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit between battery
positive terminal and ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM terminal AA,
then go to Step 4.
3
VERIFY FAIL-SAFE OPERATION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Remove SST (adapter harness) and connect
all disconnected connectors.
• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Access ABS_VOLT using WDS or
equivalent.
• Does fail-safe relay operate?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM, then go to next step.
4
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Clear DTC from memory.
(See
)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
5
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
DTC
C 1210
C 1214
C 1194
C 1198
C 1246
C 1254
C 1242
C 1250
RF pressure reduction solenoid valve
RF pressure retention solenoid valve
LF pressure reduction solenoid valve
LF pressure retention solenoid valve
RR pressure reduction solenoid valve
RR pressure retention solenoid valve
LR pressure reduction solenoid valve
LR pressure reduction solenoid valve
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Solenoid monitor signal does not track in response to solenoid ON/OFF command.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Open, short to power, or short to ground circuit in ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM
• Stuck solenoid valve in ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Remove SST (adapter harness) and connect
all disconnected connectors.
• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Access solenoid valve(s) PIDs using WDS or
equivalent.
• Does solenoid valve operate?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Clear DTC from memory.
(See
)
• Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h
{6.2 mph} or above.
• Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
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