Mazda 6. Manual — part 353
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM]
T–161
T
End Of Sie
DTC TABLE
A6E817067000W02
Note
• Perform the following if the security light stays on:
— If engine stalls, go to symptom troubleshooting NO.11 “ENGINE STALLS/QUITS, ENGINE RUNS
ROUGH, MISSES, BUCK/JERK, HESITATION/STUMBLE, SURGES” in. (See
STALLS/QUITS, ENGINE RUNS ROUGH, MISSES, BUCK/JERK, HESITATION/STUMBLE,
SURGES
— If engine won’t start, go to symptom troubleshooting NO.6 “CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT
F–195 NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START
.)
— If engine condition is normal but light stays on, inspect for continuity between the following wiring
harness and body ground: security light and PCM connector terminal 2W. Repair or replace the wiring
harness.
End Of Sie
PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE
A6E817067000W00
DTC
Description
Page
Security
light
Security light flashing
pattern
WDS or
equivalent
11
B1681
Coil signal is not received.
(See
DTC 11 (WDS OR
EQUIVALENT: DTC B1681)
12
B2103
Coil failure.
(See
DTC 12 (WDS OR
EQUIVALENT: DTC B2103)
13
B1600
ID number signal is not
received.
(See
DTC 13 (WDS OR
EQUIVALENT: DTC B1600)
B2431
Transponder programming
failure.
(See
DTC 13 (WDS OR
EQUIVALENT: DTC B2431)
14
B1602
PCM received invalid format of
ID number from transponder.
(See
DTC 14 (WDS OR
EQUIVALENT: DTC B1602)
15
B1601
PCM received incorrect ID
number from key
(transponder).
(See
LIGHT: DTC 15 (WDS OR
EQUIVALENT: DTC B1601)
21
B1213
Number of valid keys is below
minimum.
(See
LIGHT: DTC 21 (WDS OR
EQUIVALENT: DTC B1213)
—
—
B1342
PCM is defective.
(See
LIGHT: DTC - (WDS OR
EQUIVALENT: DTC B1342)
PID mane (Description)
Unit
Specification
PCM terminal
NUMKEYS
(Number of key stored in module)
–
Number of registered keys: 0—8
–
T–162
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM]
End Of Sie
SECURITY LIGHT: DTC 11 (WDS OR EQUIVALENT: DTC B1681)
A6E817067000W03
Diagnostic procedure
DTC 11 (B1681) Coil signal is not received.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Defective wiring harness
• Defective coil
• Defective PCM
COIL
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
A
B
C
D
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
2T 2Q
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF COIL
• Disconnect coil connector.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Measure voltage at terminal D of coil
connector.
• Is voltage more than 8 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair wiring harness.
2
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN COIL
AND GROUND
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Inspect wiring harness between coil
connector terminal C and ground for
following.
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit
• Is wiring harness okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair wiring harness.
3
INSPECT COIL INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Connect coil connector.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Measure voltage at terminal B of coil
connector.
• Is voltage more than 8 V?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT COIL INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Measure voltage at terminal 2T of PCM
connector.
• Is voltage more than 8 V?
Yes
Replace PCM and reprogram immobilizer system.
(See
T–90 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM REPROGRAM
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
(INPUT) FOR CONTINUITY
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect coil and PCM connectors.
• Is there continuity between coil connector
terminal B and PCM connector terminal 2T?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair wiring harness.
6
INSPECT COIL INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Measure resistance between coil connector
terminal B and ground.
• Is resistance more than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Replace coil.
(See
T–90 COIL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
No
Repair wiring harness.
7
INSPECT COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Connect coil and PCM connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Measure voltage at terminal A of coil
connector.
• Is voltage more than 8 V?
Yes
Replace coil.
(See
T–90 COIL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
No
Go to next step.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM]
T–163
T
End Of Sie
SECURITY LIGHT: DTC 12 (WDS OR EQUIVALENT: DTC B2103)
A6E817067000W04
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
SECURITY LIGHT: DTC 13 (WDS OR EQUIVALENT: DTC B1600)
A6E817067000W05
Diagnostic procedure
8
INSPECT COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect coil connector.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Measure voltage at terminal A of coil
connector.
• Is voltage more than 8 V?
Yes
Replace coil.
(See
T–90 COIL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
No
Go to next step.
9
INSPECT COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
(OUTPUT) FOR CONTINUITY
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Is there continuity between coil connector
terminal A and PCM connector terminal 2Q?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair wiring harness.
10
INSPECT COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Measure resistance between PCM connector
terminal 2Q and ground.
• Is resistance more than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Replace PCM and reprogram immobilizer system.
(See
T–90 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM REPROGRAM
No
Repair wiring harness.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC 12 (B2103) Coil failure.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Defective Coil
• Poor connection of coil connector
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
—
INSPECT CONNECTOR CONNECTION
• Is connector of coil and PCM connected
securely?
Yes
Replace coil.
(See
T–90 COIL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
No
Connect connector securely.
DTC 13 (B1600) ID number is not received.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• No transponder in the key
• Defective transponder in the key (ID number is not output.)
• Defective coil
• Defective PCM
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY DTC USING SST
• Does SST (WDS or equivalent) indicate DTC
B1600?
Yes
Go to Step 3.
No
Go to next step.
2
VERIFY DTC USING SST
• Does SST (WDS or equivalent) indicate DTC
B2431?
Yes
Go to SECURITY LIGHT: DTC 13 (WDS OR EQUIVALENT:
B2431).
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY VALID KEY
• Is there any key, other than the one that
caused displayed DTC, which can start the
engine?
Yes
Go to Step 5.
No
Go to next step.
4
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
COIL OR KEY
• Using SST (WDS or equivalent) register an
additional key.
(See
• Using registered key, turn ignition switch to
ON position.
• Does SST (WDS or equivalent) indicate DTC
B1600 again?
Yes
Replace coil, then go to step 6.
(See
T–90 COIL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
No
• Dispose of defective key.
• Duplicate key if necessary.
T–90 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM REPROGRAM
)
T–164
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM]
End Of Sie
SECURITY LIGHT: DTC 13 (WDS OR EQUIVALENT: DTC B2431)
A6E817067000W06
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
SECURITY LIGHT: DTC 14 (WDS OR EQUIVALENT: DTC B1602)
A6E817067000W07
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
5
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
COIL OR KEY
• Using any other valid key, turn ignition switch
to ON position.
• Does SST (WDS or equivalent) indicate DTC
B1600 again?
Yes
Replace coil, then go to next step.
(See
T–90 COIL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
No
• Dispose of defective key.
• Duplicate key if necessary.
(See
T–90 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM REPROGRAM
6
INSPECT PCM
• Using registered key, turn ignition switch to
ON position.
• Does SST (WDS or equivalent) indicate DTC
B1600 again?
Yes
Replace PCM and reprogram immobilizer system.
(See
T–90 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM REPROGRAM
No
Troubleshooting is completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC 13 (B2431) ID number programing failure.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• The procedure fails to program the transponder into PCM
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY DTC USING SST
• Does SST (WDS or equivalent) indicate DTC
B2431?
Yes
Go to Step 3.
No
Go to next step.
2
VERIFY DTC USING SST
• Does SST (WDS or equivalent) indicate DTC
B1600?
Yes
Go to SECURITY LIGHT: DTC 13 (WDS OR EQUIVALENT:
B1600).
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT PCM
• Erase key ID number using SST (WDS) and
• Clear DTC with SST (WDS or equivalent).
• Does SST (WDS or equivalent) indicate DTC
B2431 again?
Yes
Replace PCM and reprogram immobilizer system.
(See
T–90 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM REPROGRAM
No
Troubleshooting is completed.
DTC 14 (B1602) PCM received invalid format of ID number from key (transponder)
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Defective transponder in the key
• Defective coil
• Defective PCM
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT FOR OTHER PROPER KEYS
• Using any other valid key, turn ignition switch
to ON position.
• Does security light or SST (WDS or
equivalent) indicate DTC 14 (B1602) again?
Yes
Replace coil, then go to next step.
(See
T–90 COIL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
No
• Dispose of defective key.
• Duplicate key if necessary.
(See
T–90 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM REPROGRAM
2
INSPECT PCM
• Turn ignition switch to ON position with the
registered key.
• Does security light or SST (WDS or
equivalent) indicate DTC 14 (B1602) again?
Yes
Replace PCM and reprogram immobilizer system.
(See
T–90 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM REPROGRAM
No
Troubleshooting is completed.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст