Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 333
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)]
09-02C–3
09-02C
M-MDS
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Verify if any DTCs are displayed.
• If any DTCs are displayed, carry out
troubleshooting according to the
corresponding DTC inspection.
3. Disconnect the M-MDS.
End Of Sie
DTC TABLE[IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)]
id0902e5800300
DLC-2
acxuuw00002447
DTC
Detection condition
Page
Security light flashing pattern
M-MDS display
*
Instrument
cluster
PCM
11
B1681
P1260
No detected communication
with the coil
09-02C-5 SECURITY
LIGHT 11, DTC B1681/
P1260[IMMOBILIZER
SYSTEM (KEYLESS
ENTRY SYSTEM)]
12
B2103
P1260
• Coil antenna malfunction
• The PCM determined a
malfunction in the coil
antenna even though it is
normal.
09-02C-7 SECURITY
LIGHT 12, DTC B2103/
P1260[IMMOBILIZER
SYSTEM (KEYLESS
ENTRY SYSTEM)]
13
B1600
P1260
The key ID number data
cannot be read.
09-02C-7 SECURITY
LIGHT 13, DTC B1600/
P1260[IMMOBILIZER
SYSTEM (KEYLESS
ENTRY SYSTEM)]
B2431
P1260
Key ID number registration
error
09-02C-9 SECURITY
LIGHT 13, DTC B2431/
P1260[IMMOBILIZER
SYSTEM (KEYLESS
ENTRY SYSTEM)]
14
B1602
P1260
The instrument cluster cannot
read key ID number data
normally.
09-02C-10 SECURITY
LIGHT 14, DTC B1602/
P1260[IMMOBILIZER
SYSTEM (KEYLESS
ENTRY SYSTEM)]
15
B1601
P1260
The instrument cluster has
detected unregistered key ID
number.
09-02C-11 SECURITY
LIGHT 15, DTC B1601/
P1260[IMMOBILIZER
SYSTEM (KEYLESS
ENTRY SYSTEM)]
16
U2510
P1260
Communication error between
the instrument cluster and the
PCM (no response)
09-02C-12 SECURITY
LIGHT 16, DTC U2510/
P1260, U1147/
P1260[IMMOBILIZER
SYSTEM (KEYLESS
ENTRY SYSTEM)]
U1147
P1260
Communication error between
the instrument cluster and the
PCM (mismatched conditions)
21
B1213
P1260
Only one key ID number is
registered.
09-02C-12 SECURITY
LIGHT 21, DTC B1213/
P1260[IMMOBILIZER
SYSTEM (KEYLESS
ENTRY SYSTEM)]
1871-1U-06B(09-02C).fm 3 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時39分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)]
09-02C–4
*
: The letters at the beginning of each DTC are only displayed when using the M-MDS, and refer to the following:
B= Body system, P= Powertrain system, U= Network communication system.
End Of Sie
PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION[IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)]
id0902e5800400
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Display the PID/data monitor items.
• Verify a displayed item according to the PID/
data monitor table.
3. Disconnect the M-MDS.
End Of Sie
PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE[IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)]
id0902e5800500
End Of Sie
22
B2141
P1260
Communication error between
the instrument cluster and the
PCM (data transfer error)
09-02C-13 SECURITY
LIGHT 22, DTC B2141/
P1260[IMMOBILIZER
SYSTEM (KEYLESS
ENTRY SYSTEM)]
23
B2139
P1260
ID number data in the PCM
and the instrument cluster do
not match.
09-02C-14 SECURITY
LIGHT 23, DTC B2139/
P1260[IMMOBILIZER
SYSTEM (KEYLESS
ENTRY SYSTEM)]
Not illuminated
B1342
-
Instrument cluster malfunction
09-02C-14 DTC
B1342[IMMOBILIZER
SYSTEM (KEYLESS
ENTRY SYSTEM)]
DTC
Detection condition
Page
Security light flashing pattern
M-MDS display
*
Instrument
cluster
PCM
DLC-2
acxuuw00002457
PID name (definition)
Detection condition
NUMKEYS
(Number of key ID numbers registered in the instrument cluster)
Number of key ID numbers registered: 0— 8
1871-1U-06B(09-02C).fm 4 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時39分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)]
09-02C–5
09-02C
SECURITY LIGHT 11, DTC B1681/P1260[IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)]
id0902e5800600
Diagnostic Procedure
SECURITY LIGHT: 11
No detected communication with the coil antenna
DTC: B1681/P1260
DETECTION CONDITION
• No detected communication with the coil antenna
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Coil antenna malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
• Malfunction in the related wiring harnesses
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT COIL ANTENNA POWER SUPPLY
SYSTEM
• Disconnect the coil antenna connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage at coil antenna terminal D.
— Is the voltage 8 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harness.
2
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
COIL ANTENNA AND GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect the wiring harness between coil antenna
terminal C and ground for the following:
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit
• Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harness.
3
INSPECT COIL ANTENNA INPUT SIGNAL
CIRCUIT
• Connect the coil antenna connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage at coil antenna terminal B.
— Is the voltage 8 V or more?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
IG1
D
A
C
B
D
C
B
A
2Q
2S
1E
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
COIL ANTENNA
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
COIL ANTENNA
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
2Q
2S
1871-1U-06B(09-02C).fm 5 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時39分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)]
09-02C–6
End Of Sie
4
INSPECT COIL ANTENNA INPUT SIGNAL
CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage at instrument cluster
terminal 2S.
— Is the voltage 8 V or more?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster and perform the
resetting procedure for the immobilizer system when
replacing the instrument cluster.
(See 09-22-2 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
(See 09-14-20 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM COMPONENT
REPLACEMENT/KEY ADDITION AND
CLEARING[KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM].)
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
(INPUT) FOR CONTINUITY
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Is there continuity between coil antenna terminal
B and instrument cluster terminal 2S?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harness.
6
INSPECT COIL ANTENNA INPUT SIGNAL
CIRCUIT
• Measure the resistance between coil antenna
terminal B and ground.
— Is the resistance 10 kilohms or more?
Yes
Replace the coil antenna.
(See 09-14-11 COIL ANTENNA REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
No
Repair the wiring harness.
7
INSPECT COIL ANTENNA OUTPUT SIGNAL
CIRCUIT
• Connect the coil antenna connector and the
instrument cluster connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage at coil antenna terminal A.
— Is the voltage 8 V or more?
Yes
Replace the coil antenna.
(See 09-14-11 COIL ANTENNA REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT COIL ANTENNA OUTPUT SIGNAL
CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the coil antenna connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage at coil antenna terminal A.
— Is the voltage 8 V or more?
Yes
Replace the coil antenna.
(See 09-14-11 COIL ANTENNA REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
(OUTPUT) FOR CONTINUITY
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Is there continuity between coil antenna terminal
A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q?
Yes
Repair the wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT COIL ANTENNA OUTPUT SIGNAL
CIRCUIT
• Measure the resistance between instrument
cluster terminal 2Q and ground.
— Is the resistance 10 kilohms or more?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster and perform the
resetting procedure for the immobilizer system when
replacing the instrument cluster.
(See 09-22-2 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
(See 09-14-20 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM COMPONENT
REPLACEMENT/KEY ADDITION AND
CLEARING[KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM].)
No
Repair the wiring harness.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1871-1U-06B(09-02C).fm 6 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時39分
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