Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 72

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–243

01-02

DTC P2401[L3 WITH TC]

id010239813500

DTC P2401

EVAP system leak detection pump motor circuit low

DETECTION

CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the pump load current (EVAP line pressure), while the EVAP leak monitor is operating.

If the pump load current is lower than specified, the PCM determines that the EVAP system leak detection
pump motor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a intermittent monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in

one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive

cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• EVAP system leak detection pump malfunction

• Open circuit between main relay and EVAP system leak detection pump terminal A

• Open circuit between EVAP system leak detection pump terminal D and PCM terminal 1AS

• Short to ground circuit between EVAP system leak detection pump terminal D and PCM terminal 1AS

• Poor connection at the EVAP system leak detection pump or the PCM connector

• PCM malfunction

PCM

WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

1BE 1BA 1AW 1AS 1AO 1AK 1AG 1AC 1Y 1U 1Q 1M

1E

1A

1I

1BH 1BD 1AZ 1AV 1AR 1AN 1AJ 1AF 1AB 1X

1T

1P

1H

1D

1L

1BG 1BC 1AY 1AU 1AQ 1AM 1AI 1AE 1AA 1W 1S 1O

1G

1C

1K

1BF 1BB 1AX 1AT 1AP 1AL 1AH 1AD 1Z

1V

1R 1N

1F

1B

1J

A

C

D

B

1V

1AS

EVAP SYSTEM DETECTION PUMP

WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

PCM

EVAP SYSTEM LEAK
DETECTION PUMP

MAIN RELAY

5

6

7

8

9

6

4

4

4

4

A

B

C

D

M

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 243 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–244

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR
STORED DTC

• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF then ON

position (Engine off).

• Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTC.

• Is DTC P2405 present?

Yes

Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
(See01-02-249 DTC P2405[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION
PUMP CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect EVAP system leak detection pump

connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION
PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Disconnect the main relay.

• Inspect continuity between EVAP system leak

detection pump terminal A (harness-side) and
main relay.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to Step 10.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair the terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION
PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND

• Inspect for continuity between EVAP system

leak detection pump terminal D (harness-side)
and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground,
then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION
PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect continuity between EVAP system leak

detection pump terminal D (harness-side) and
PCM terminal 1AS (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION
PUMP

• Perform the EVAP system leak detection pump

inspection.
(See01-16-7 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
(EVAP) SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION PUMP
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is the EVAP system leak detection pump

normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the EVAP system leak detection pump, then go to
the next step.

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 244 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–245

01-02

End Of Sie

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2401
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using

the M-MDS.

• Perform the EVAP system test using the M-

MDS.
(See01-03-78 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
OPERATION INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is the same DTC present?

Note

• If EVAP system test function is not

available, take following procedure.
— Start the engine and perform the

“EVAP System Repair Verification
Drive Mode”.
(See01-02-10 OBD-II DRIVE
MODE[L3 WITH TC].)

— Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC

present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

(See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 245 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–246

DTC P2402[L3 WITH TC]

id010239813600

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P2402

EVAP system leak detection pump motor circuit high

DETECTION

CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the pump load current (EVAP line pressure), while the EVAP leak monitor is operating.

If the pump load current is higher than specified, the PCM determines that the EVAP system leak detection
pump motor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a intermittent monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in

one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive

cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• EVAP system leak detection pump malfunction

• Short to the power supply between the EVAP system leak detection pump terminal D and PCM terminal

1AS

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnostic according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

A

C

D

B

1V

1AS

PCM

EVAP SYSTEM LEAK
DETECTION PUMP

MAIN RELAY

4

M

5

PCM

WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

1BE 1BA 1AW 1AS 1AO 1AK 1AG 1AC 1Y 1U 1Q 1M

1E

1A

1I

1BH 1BD 1AZ 1AV 1AR 1AN 1AJ 1AF 1AB 1X

1T

1P

1H

1D

1L

1BG 1BC 1AY 1AU 1AQ 1AM 1AI 1AE 1AA 1W 1S 1O

1G

1C

1K

1BF 1BB 1AX 1AT 1AP 1AL 1AH 1AD 1Z

1V

1R 1N

1F

1B

1J

EVAP SYSTEM DETECTION PUMP

WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

A

B

C

D

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 246 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

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Политика конфиденциальности