Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 50
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–155
01-02
2007 Mazda CX-7 Workshop Manual (1871–1U–06B)
End Of Sie
WM: DTC P05XX
DTC P050A[L3 WITH TC]
id010239800000
4
INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE No.2
SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between fan control
module No.2 terminal 2B (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE No.2
SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between fan control
module No.2 terminal 2B (wiring harness-side)
and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE No.2
SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between fan control
module No.2 terminal 2B (wiring harness-side)
and PCM terminal 1R.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE No.2
• Perform the fan control module No.2
inspection.
(See01-03-78 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
OPERATION INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is the fan control module No.2 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fan control module No.2, then go to the next
step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0481
COMPLETED
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Turn A/C switch to ON.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P050A
Cold start idle air control system performance
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Actual idle speed is lower than expected by 100 rpm for 8.4 s when target idle speed is above 0 rpm at
cold start or ignition retard value is above 8.9 deg.CA.
Note
• If atmospheric pressure is less than 72.3 kPa {542 mmHg, 21.3 inHg} or intake air temperature is
below -10
°C {14 °F}, the PCM cancels diagnosis of P0506.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or
in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive
cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–156
2007 Mazda CX-7 Workshop Manual (1871–1U–06B)
Revised 10/2006 (Ref. No. R144/06)
Diagnostic procedure
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• The air into the fuel line by exchange or re-installation
• Electronic throttle control system malfunction
• Throttle valve stuck or blockage
• Air suction in intake air system
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
(CCM related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and diagnostic
monitoring test results on the repair order, then go to the
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME
DATA
• Is P050A on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE
FRAME DATA.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
4
INSPECT FUEL SYSTEM
• Were any exchange or re-installation of fuel
system performed just before the P050A
stored?
Yes
Perform the air bleeding of fuel system.
• Start the engine and warm it up until engine speed is
stable then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 6.
5
CONFIRM THE PENDING CODE
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Cool down the engine still ECT below 30 °C {86
°F}.
• Perform the cold start.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 9.
6
CHECK AIR SUCTION IN INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
• Start the engine.
• Check air suction between MAF sensor and
intake manifold.
• Is there any air suction in the intake air
system?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL
SYSTEM OPERATION
• Perform the Electronic Throttle Control System
Operation Inspection.
(See01-03-78 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
OPERATION INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC],
Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection.)
• Does the electronic throttle control system
operate properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to
inspection result.
Then go to Step 9.
8
VERIFY THROTTLE VALVE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Remove the throttle valve with connector
connected.
• Access ETC_DSD PID using the M-MDS.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON position (Engine
off).
• Move the throttle valve using the ETC_DSD
PID simulation function.
• Dose the throttle valve move smoothly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Clean the throttle valve and retest.
If the problem does not resolve, replace the throttle body.
Then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P050A
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from the PCM memory using the M-
MDS.
• Perform the KOER self-test using the M-MDS.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
DTC P050A
Cold start idle air control system performance
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–157
01-02
2007 Mazda CX-7 Workshop Manual (1871–1U–06B)
Revised 10/2006 (Ref. No. R144/06)
End Of Sie
DTC P050B[L3 WITH TC]
id010239799900
Diagnostic procedure
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.(See01-02-13
DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P050B
Cold start ignition timing performance
DETECTION
CONDITION
• The PCM monitors actual ignition timing using the CKP sensor while electronic spark advance control fast
idle correction operating. If the ignition timing is out of specified range, the PCM determines that the ignition
timing at cold condition has performance problem.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or
in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive
cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• The air into the fuel line by exchange or re-installation
• Damaged CKP sensor
• Damaged CMP sensor
• Damaged or chipped CKP sensor pulse wheel
• Damaged or chipped CMP sensor pulse wheel
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
(CCM related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and diagnostic
monitoring test results on the repair order, then go to the
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME
DATA
• Is P050B on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE
FRAME DATA.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
4
INSPECT FUEL SYSTEM
• Were any exchange or re-installation of fuel
system performed just before the P050B
stored?
Yes
Perform the air bleeding of fuel system.
• Start the engine and warm it up until engine speed is
stable then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 6.
5
CONFIRM THE PENDING CODE
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Cool down the engine still ECT below 30 °C {86
°F}.
• Perform the cold start.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
6
VISUALLY INSPECT CKP SENSOR AND PULSE
WHEEL
• Visually inspect for CKP sensor and pulse
wheel.
• Is there any damage or chip on CKP sensor
and pulse wheel?
Yes
Replace the suspected part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect CKP sensor.
(See01-40-43 CRANKSHAFT POSITION
(CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is the CKP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 10.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–158
2007 Mazda CX-7 Workshop Manual (1871–1U–06B)
End Of Sie
DTC P0500[L3 WITH TC]
id010239808400
Diagnostic procedure
8
VISUALLY INSPECT CMP SENSOR AND PULSE
WHEEL
• Visually inspect for CMP sensor and pulse
wheel.
• Is there any damage or chip on CMP sensor
and pulse wheel?
Yes
Replace the suspected part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Inspect CMP sensor.
(See01-40-45 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)
SENSOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is the CMP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P050B
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from the PCM memory using the M-
MDS.
• Perform the KOER self-test using the M-MDS.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0500
Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Wheel speed signal from the DSC HU/CM is below 3.7 km/h {2.3 mph} when the following conditions are
met:
— Neutral switch and CPP switch are off
— Load is above 40%
— Engine speed is 2,000 rpm or above
— Brake switch is OFF
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in
one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive
cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Front ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction
• DSC malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information
availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to available
Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY STORED DTC IN DSC HU/CM
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off).
• Verify stored DTCs in the DSC HU/CM.
(See04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
• Are DTCs stored?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
No
Go to the next step.
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