Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 93
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 WITH TC]
01-03–69
01-03
NO.24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY[L3 WITH TC]
id010339803000
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
24
A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY.
DESCRIPTION
A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• A/C compressor magnetic clutch engagement is stuck.
• A/C relay is stuck closed.
• Short to ground between A/C switch and PCM
• Short to ground circuit between A/C relay and PCM
• A/C relay to magnetic clutch circuit shorted to battery power
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
2
Start the engine and idle it.
Turn the A/C switch on.
Remove the A/C relay.
Does the A/C magnetic clutch disengage?
Yes
Inspect for the following:
• A/C relay is stuck closed.
• Short to ground circuit between A/C relay and PCM
terminal 1I.
If both items normal, go to the next step.
No
Inspect if circuit between A/C relay and magnetic clutch
shorts to battery power circuit.
If circuit is normal, inspect magnetic clutch for stuck
engagement or clearance.
3
Disconnect the refrigerant pressure switch
connector.
Start the engine and turn the A/C switch on.
Note
• A/C should not work when disconnecting
connector. If A/C remains working, short
to ground circuit may be present.
Does A/C remain working?
Yes
Inspect for a short to ground circuit between refrigerant
pressure switch and PCM terminal 1AU.
No
Go to the next step.
4
Reconnect refrigerant pressure switch
connector.
Turn off A/C switch.
Note
• A/C should not work when turning A/C
switch off. If A/C remains working, short to
ground circuit may be present.
Does A/C remain working?
Yes
Inspect for the following:
• Short to ground circuit between A/C switch and A/C
amplifier
• Short to ground circuit between A/C amplifier and
refrigerant pressure switch
No
Inspect the whether A/C switch is stuck closed.
5
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform the
repair or diagnosis.
— If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
— If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later
calibration is available. Retest.le. Retest.
1871-1U-06B(01-03).fm 69 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時36分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 WITH TC]
01-03–70
NO.25 A/C IS NOT CUT OFF UNDER WIDE OPEN THROTTLE CONDITIONS[L3 WITH TC]
id010339803100
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
NO.26 EXHAUST SULPHUR SMELL[L3 WITH TC]
id010339803200
Diagnostic procedure
25
A/C IS NOT CUT OFF UNDER WOT CONDITIONS.
DESCRIPTION
A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage under WOT.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Accelerator position sensor malfunction
• Loosely installed accelerator position sensor.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Does the A/C compressor disengage when A/C
switch is turned off?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to symptom troubleshooting “No.24 A/C is always
on or A/C compressor runs continuously”.
2
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect the accelerator position sensor.
3
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform the
repair or diagnosis.
— If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
— If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later
calibration is available. Retest.le. Retest.
26
EXHAUST SULPHUR SMELL
DESCRIPTION
Rotten egg smell (sulphur) from exhaust
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Electrical connectors are disconnected or connected poorly
• Charcoal canister malfunction
• Vacuum lines are disconnected or connected improperly.
• Improper fuel pressure
• Poor fuel quality
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system:
• Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always
keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
• Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or
death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete
“BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this
manual.
(See 01-14-4 BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
(See 01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
Caution
• Disconnecting/connecting the quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly
cause damage to the fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean the quick release
connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of
foreign material.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Are any driveability or exhaust smoke concerns
present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate flow chart.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Inspect for the following:
• Electrical connections
• Vacuum lines
• Fuel quality
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 2.
1871-1U-06B(01-03).fm 70 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時36分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 WITH TC]
01-03–71
01-03
End Of Sie
NO.27 FUEL REFILL CONCERNS[L3 WITH TC]
id010339803300
3
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
4
Access and monitor FUEL_PRES PID.
Is the FUEL_PRES PID value within the
specified?
(See 01-40-6 PCM INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Is vehicle accelerate performance normally?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
6
Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
(See 01-40-35 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
Is the fuel pressure sensor normal?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Replace the high pressure fuel pump.
Monitor FUEL_PRES PID.
Is the FUEL_PRES PID value within the
specified?
(See 01-40-6 PCM INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
Yes
Troubleshooting is completed.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
Inspect the charcoal canister for fuel saturation.
Is excess amount of liquid fuel present in
canister?
Yes
Replace the charcoal canister.
No
Inspect the fuel tank vent system.
If fuel tank vent system is normal, suggest trying a
different brand since sulfur content can vary in different
fuels.
If fuel tank vent system is not normal, repair or replace
the malfunctioning parts.
9
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform the
repair or diagnosis.
— If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
— If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later
calibration is available. Retest.le. Retest.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
27
Fuel refill concerns
DESCRIPTION
• Fuel tank does not fill smoothly.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Clogged EVAP pipes
• Nonreturn valve malfunction
• Improper use of fuel nozzle
• Inadequate fuel filling speed
Warning
• The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system:
— Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always
keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
— Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or
death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete
“BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this
manual.
(See01-14-4 BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
(See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
Caution
• Disconnecting/connecting the quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly
cause damage to the fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean the quick release
connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign
material.
1871-1U-06B(01-03).fm 71 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時36分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 WITH TC]
01-03–72
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
NO.28 FUEL FILLING SHUT OFF ISSUES[L3 WITH TC]
id010339803400
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
2
Remove the fuel-filler pipe.
Make sure nonreturn valve is installed properly.
Inspect the nonreturn valve operation.
Is nonreturn valve normal?
Yes
Inspect for the following:
• Improper use of fuel nozzle
• Inadequate fuel filling speed
No
Nonreturn valve is installed improperly:
• Reinstall the nonreturn valve to proper position.
Nonreturn valve does not operate properly:
• Replace the nonreturn valve.
3
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform the
repair or diagnosis.
— If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
— If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later
calibration is available. Retest.le. Retest.
28
Fuel filling shut off issues
DESCRIPTION
• Fuel does not shut off properly.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Clogged EVAP pipes
• Nonreturn valve malfunction
• Fuel shut-off valve malfunction
• Fuel nozzle malfunction
• Fuel nozzle is not inserted correctly.
Warning
• The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system:
— Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always
keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
— Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or
death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete
“BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this
manual.
(See01-14-4 BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
(See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
Caution
• Disconnecting/connecting the quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly
cause damage to the fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean the quick release
connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign
material.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
2
Remove the fuel-filler pipe.
Make sure nonreturn valve is installed properly.
Inspect the nonreturn valve operation.
Is nonreturn valve normal?
Yes
Inspect for the following:
• Improper use of fuel nozzle
• Fuel is not inserted correctly.
• Inspect fuel shut-off valve.
No
Nonreturn valve is installed improperly:
• Reinstall the nonreturn valve to proper position.
Nonreturn valve does not operate properly:
• Replace the nonreturn valve.
1871-1U-06B(01-03).fm 72 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時36分
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