Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 315
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
08-03–3
08-03
End Of Sie
NO.2 AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES CONSTANTLY
id080300800300
Diagnostic Procedure
5
CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS
DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
• Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and
wait for 1 min or more.
• Connect all SAS control module connectors.
• Connect the driver and passenger-side
pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Connect the driver and passenger-side
curtain air bag module connectors.
• Connect the driver and passenger-side front
seat connectors.
• Connect the passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Connect the clock spring connector.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
• Does the air bag system warning light
operate properly?
Yes
Complete troubleshooting, then explain repairs to customer.
No
Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if
malfunction recurs.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
2
Air bag system warning light is illuminated constantly.
DETECTION
CONDITION
Malfunction in air bag system warning light circuit (open circuit or short to power supply).
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Weak battery
• SAS control module malfunction
• Instrument cluster (circuit board) malfunction
• No connection in SAS control module connector
• Poor contact in instrument cluster connector (20-pin)
• Open or short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster and SAS control
module
• Poor contact at terminals 1X and/or 1W of SAS control module connector
• Poor contact in wiring harness between terminal 1X of SAS control module connector and ground
• Poor contact in wiring harness between battery and terminal 1W of SAS control module
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT BATTERY
• Measure the voltage of battery.
• Is the voltage 9 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Battery is weak.
Inspect charge/discharge system, then go to Step 10.
(See 01-17-2 BATTERY INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
1871-1U-06B(08-03).fm 3 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時35分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
08-03–4
2
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE
CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
Warning
• Handling the air bag system
components improperly can
accidentally deploy the air bag
modules and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may seriously injure you. Read
the air bag system service warnings
and cautions before handling the air
bag system components.
(See 08-10-3 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE WARNINGS.)
(See 08-10-5 AIR BAG SYSTEM
SERVICE CAUTIONS.)
• Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and
wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the console. (See 09-17-13
CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Are all SAS control module connectors
securely connected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector properly, then go to Step 10.
3
INSPECT DTCS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster
on-board diagnostic system.
• Has DTC U0264 been recorded in memory?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster. (See 09-22-3 INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER INSPECTION.)
4
INSPECT DTCS IN SAS CONTROL MODULE
• Inspect the DTC for the SAS control module
on-board diagnostic system.
• Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 10.
(See 08-02-4 DTC TABLE.)
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT DTCS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster
on-board diagnostic system.
• Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 10.
(See 09-02E-1 DTC TABLE[INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Inspect the instrument cluster warning lights
using check code.
(See 09-22-5 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INPUT/OUTPUT CHECK MODE.)
• Are the check results okay?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the instrument cluster according to
inspection results.
Then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF SAS
CONTROL MODULE (TERMINAL 1W)
• Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and
wait for 1 min or more.
• Connect all SAS control module connectors.
• Connect the driver and passenger-side
pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Connect the driver and passenger-side
curtain air bag module connectors.
• Connect the driver and passenger-side front
seat connectors.
• Connect the passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Connect the clock spring connector.
• Inspect the voltage for PID/DATA monitor
IGN_V_2 item using M-MDS.
• Is the voltage of at least one terminal 8 V—
16 V?
Yes
Go to the Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1871-1U-06B(08-03).fm 4 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時35分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
08-03–5
08-03
End Of Sie
8
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
BATTERY AND FUSE BLOCK
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
• Measure the voltage at instrument cluster
connector terminal 2G.
• Is the voltage 8 V— 16 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harnesses, then go to Step 10.
9
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE
CONNECTOR TERMINAL 1X IS GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and
wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the column cover. (See 09-17-8
COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Remove the glove compartment. (See 09-17-
8 GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag
module connector.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side
side air bag module connectors.
• Remove the C-pillar trims. (See 09-17-17 C-
PILLAR TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the D-pillar trims. (See 09-17-18 D-
PILLAR TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side
curtain air bag module connectors.
• Remove the B-pillar lower trims. (See 09-17-
16 B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side
pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Remove the console. (See 09-17-13
CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect all SAS control module control
model connectors.
• Inspect the wiring harness between SAS
control module connector terminal 1X and
ground for the following:
— Short to power supply
— Open circuit
• Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module, then go to the next step.
(See 08-10-10 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
No
Replace the wiring harnesses, then go to the next step.
10
CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS
DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
• Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and
wait for 1 min or more.
• Connect all SAS control module connectors.
• Connect the driver and passenger-side
pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Connect the driver and passenger-side
curtain air bag module connectors.
• Connect the driver and passenger-side front
seat connectors.
• Connect the passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Connect the clock spring connector.
• Connect the instrument cluster connector.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
• Does the air bag system warning light
operate properly?
Yes
Complete troubleshooting, then explain repairs to customer.
No
Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if
malfunction recurs.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1871-1U-06B(08-03).fm 5 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時35分
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст