Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 75
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–255
01-02
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY GENERATOR MALFUNCTION OR
OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between generator
terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body
ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
There is a malfunction at the generator.
Go to Step 7.
DTC P2504
Charging system voltage high
2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M
2E
2A
2I
2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P
2H
2D
2L
2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O
2G
2C
2K
2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z
2V 2R 2N
2F
2B
2J
1BE 1BA 1AW 1AS 1AO 1AK 1AG 1AC 1Y 1U 1Q 1M
1E
1A
1I
1BH 1BD 1AZ 1AV 1AR 1AN 1AJ 1AF 1AB 1X
1T
1P
1H
1D
1L
1BG 1BC 1AY 1AU 1AQ 1AM 1AI 1AE 1AA 1W 1S 1O
1G
1C
1K
1BF 1BB 1AX 1AT 1AP 1AL 1AH 1AD 1Z
1V
1R 1N
1F
1B
1J
+
-
7
3
3
6
GENERATOR
D
P
B
2AI
2AJ
PCM
BATTERY
PCM
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
GENERATOR
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
3
5
5
1BE
MAIN RELAY
5
P
B
D
*
4
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 255 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–256
End Of Sie
DTC P2507[L3 WITH TC]
id010239814300
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the pins, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(engine off).
• Measure the voltage between generator
terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body
ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power
supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL TERMINAL
FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Measure the voltage between generator
terminal D (part-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2504
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Ares any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P2507
PCM +BB (back-up battery) voltage low
DETECTION
CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the voltage of the back-up battery positive terminal. If the PCM detects that the battery
positive terminal voltage isbelow 2.5 V for2 s, the PCM determines that the backup voltage circuit has
a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Melt down EEC fuse
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the EEC fuse and PCM terminal 1BA
• Short to ground between the EEC fuse and PCM terminal 1BA
• Poor connection of the PCM connector.
• PCM malfunction
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 256 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–257
01-02
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT EEC FUSE
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Inspect the EEC fuse for failure and proper.
• Is it normal?
Yes
Go to step 6.
No
• If the EEC fuse has been melt down, then go to the next
step.
• If the EEC fuse is not installed correctly, install it
correctly then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Disconnect the battery cables.
• Inspect for continuity between EEC fuse
terminal and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground
and install new fuse, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to step 7.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the battery cables.
• Inspect for continuity between EEC fuse
terminal and PCM terminal 1BA (harness-
side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to the next step.
DTC P2507
PCM +BB (back-up battery) voltage low
1BA
PCM
BATTERY
-
+
EEC
FUSE
4
5
3
6
PCM
WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
1BE 1BA 1AW 1AS 1AO 1AK 1AG 1AC 1Y 1U 1Q 1M
1E
1A
1I
1BH 1BD 1AZ 1AV 1AR 1AN 1AJ 1AF 1AB 1X
1T
1P
1H
1D
1L
1BG 1BC 1AY 1AU 1AQ 1AM 1AI 1AE 1AA 1W 1S 1O
1G
1C
1K
1BF 1BB 1AX 1AT 1AP 1AL 1AH 1AD 1Z
1V
1R 1N
1F
1B
1J
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 257 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–258
End Of Sie
WM: DTC P26XX
DTC P2610[L3 WITH TC]
id010239814400
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2507
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P2610
PCM internal engine off timer performance
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM internal engine off timer is damaged.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in
one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive
cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• PCM internal engine off timer is damaged.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2610
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 258 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
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