Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 55
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–175
01-02
Diagnostic procedure
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Brake switch malfunction
• Poor connection of the brake switch connector or the PCM connector
• Short to the power supply between brake switch terminal D and PCM connector terminal 1AB
• Open circuit between brake switch terminal D and PCM connector terminal 1AB
• Open circuit between the battery positive terminal and brake switch terminal B
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CLASSIFY HIGH INPUT OR LOW INPUT
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Access the BOO PID.
• Verify the BOO PID during brake pedal
operation.
• Is the BOO PID always off?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged
pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
DTC P0703
Brake switch No.1 circuit malfunction
D
B
BRAKE SWITCH
WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
BRAKE
SWITCH
B+
PCM
1AB
A
B
C
D
9
8
4
4
7
6
10
13
10
12
PCM
WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
1BE 1BA 1AW 1AS 1AO 1AK 1AG 1AC 1Y 1U 1Q 1M
1E
1A
1I
1BH 1BD 1AZ 1AV 1AR 1AN 1AJ 1AF 1AB 1X
1T
1P
1H
1D
1L
1BG 1BC 1AY 1AU 1AQ 1AM 1AI 1AE 1AA 1W 1S 1O
1G
1C
1K
1BF 1BB 1AX 1AT 1AP 1AL 1AH 1AD 1Z
1V
1R 1N
1F
1B
1J
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 175 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–176
5
CLASSIFY BRAKE SWITCH OR CIRCUIT
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Access the BOO PID.
• Connect a jumper wire between brake switch
terminal B and D (harness-side).
• Is the BOO PID on?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
• Perform the brake switch inspection.
(See04-11-9 BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is the brake switch normal?
Yes
Go to Step 14.
No
Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 14.
7
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Measure the voltage between brake switch
connector terminal B (harness-side) and body
ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the brake switch power circuit for an open
circuit, then go to Step 14.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch
terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal
1AB (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to Step 14.
No
Go to Step 14.
10
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect brake switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
11
CLASSIFY BRAKE SWITCH OR CIRCUIT
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Access the BOO PID.
• Verify that the BOO PID changes from on to off
when the brake switch connector is
disconnected.
• Does BOO PID change from on to off?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 13.
12
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
• Perform the brake switch inspection.
(See04-11-9 BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is the brake switch normal?
Yes
Go to Step 14.
No
Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 14.
13
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Measure the voltage between brake switch
connector terminal D (harness-side) and body
ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power
supply, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0703
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive vehicle at 30 km/h {18.6 mph} or more.
• Depress and release brake pedal more than 8
times while driving the vehicle.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 176 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–177
01-02
End Of Sie
WM: DTC P12XX
DTC P1260[L3 WITH TC]
id010239815600
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
WM: DTC P20XX
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P1260
Immobilizer system problem
DETECTION
CONDITION
• The instrument cluster detects an immobilizer system malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Immobilizer system malfunction
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY STORED DTC IN INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off).
• Verify stored DTCs in instrument cluster.
• Are DTCs stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1260
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine or perform the KOEO self-test
with M-MDS.
• Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 177 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–178
DTC P2004[L3 WITH TC]
id010239810200
DTC P2004
Variable swirl control system shutter valve stuck open
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors the mass variable swirl shutter valve position using the variable swirl shutter valve switch. If
the PCM turns variable swirl solenoid valve on but variable swirl shutter valve position still remains open
(variable swirl shutter valve switch is on), the PCM determines that the variable swirl shutter valve is stuck
open.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in
one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive
cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Variable swirl shutter valve actuator malfunction (stuck open)
• Misconnected or pulled out vacuum hose
• Variable swirl shutter valve switch malfunction
• Variable swirl solenoid valve malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AS
• Short to power in the wiring harness between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal
2AS
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between variable swirl shutter valve switch terminal A and PCM terminal
2AE
• Short to power in the wiring harness between variable swirl shutter valve switch terminal A and PCM
terminal 2AE
• PCM malfunction
B
A
VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE
WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
MAIN RELAY
PCM
9
9
5
11
10
A
B
VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH
VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH
WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
7
9
10
11
12
12
2AS
2AE
VARIABLE SWIRL
SOLENOID VALVE
A
B
A
B
PCM
WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M
2E
2A
2I
2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P
2H
2D
2L
2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O
2G
2C
2K
2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z
2V 2R 2N
2F
2B
2J
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 178 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
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