Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 239

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–65

05-02

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

• Remove the TCM.

(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.

4

INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID D
CIRCUIT

• Inspect for resistance between couple

component terminals B17 and B18 (wiring
harness-side).

• Is resistance within 5.0— 5.6 ohms?

(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

Yes

Go to go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT TERMINAL SHIFT SOLENOID D FOR
POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the shift solenoid D connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.

6

INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between couple

component terminals and line pressure control
solenoid terminals (wiring harness-side).

— Terminal B17 and terminal B

— Terminal B18 and terminal A

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.

7

INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Inspect for continuity between couple

component terminals (wiring harness-side).
— Terminal B17 and all terminals except B17/

B18

— Terminal B18 and all terminals except B17/

B18

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the couple component, then go to the
next step.

No

Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0982
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure

that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 65 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–66

DTC P0983[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id050211804300

DTC P0983

Shift solenoid D circuit malfunction (short to power)

DETECTION

CONDITION

• Short circuit in shift solenoid D signal system (The solenoid circuit current value input to the TCM is

continuously more than 1,333 mA for 100 ms or more).

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The AT warning light illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Short to power in wiring harness between shift solenoid D terminal B and TCM terminal B17

• Short to power in wiring harness between shift solenoid D terminal A and TCM terminal B18

• Shift solenoid D malfunction

• Damaged connector between line pressure control solenoid and TCM

• TCM malfunction

B

A

B17

B18

A

B

SHIFT SOLENOID D

SHIFT SOLENOID D WIRING
HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

3

4

5

5

3

6

TCM

COUPLE COMPONENT CONNECTOR

COUPLE COMPONENT

6

B18

B17

(+)

(-)

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 66 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–67

05-02

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

• Remove the TCM.

(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the couple component, then go to Step 7.

4

INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID D
CIRCUIT

• Inspect for resistance between couple

component terminals B17 and B18 (wiring
harness-side).

• Is resistance within 5.0— 5.6 ohms?

(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

Yes

Go to go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT TERMINAL SHIFT SOLENOID D FOR
POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the shift solenoid D connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the couple component, then go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

• Inspect for continuity between couple

component terminals (wiring harness-side).
— Terminal B17 and all terminals except B17/

B18

— Terminal B18 and all terminals except B17/

B18

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the couple component, then go to the
next step.

No

Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0983
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure

that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 67 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–68

DTC P0984[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id050211804400

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0984

Shift solenoid E range/performance (stuck)

DETECTION

CONDITION

• Feedback current corresponding to solenoid current command value is irregular when engine is running.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The AT warning light illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• ATF level low

• Deteriorated ATF

• Shift solenoid E stuck

• Control valve stuck

• TCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT ATF CONDITION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

• Inspect the ATF condition.

— Clear red: Normal

— Light red (pink): Water mixed in fluid

— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF

• Is it normal?

(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

If the ATF color is light red or reddish brown, replace ATF,
then go to Step 7.
(See 05-17-11 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
REPLACEMENT[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

4

INSPECT ATF LEVEL

• Start the engine.

• Warm up the ATX.

• Is the ATF level within the specification?

(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 7.
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

5

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE

• Start the engine.

• Measure the line pressures.

(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are the line pressures within the

specifications?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

• All ranges: Replace the oil pump or control valve body,

then go to the next step.

• Any ranges: Replace the ATX, then go the next step.

(See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

6

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID

• Inspect the shift solenoid.

(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Is it normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the control valve body.
(See05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0984
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure

that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 68 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности