Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 239
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–65
05-02
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the TCM.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID D
CIRCUIT
• Inspect for resistance between couple
component terminals B17 and B18 (wiring
harness-side).
• Is resistance within 5.0— 5.6 ohms?
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
Yes
Go to go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TERMINAL SHIFT SOLENOID D FOR
POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the shift solenoid D connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between couple
component terminals and line pressure control
solenoid terminals (wiring harness-side).
— Terminal B17 and terminal B
— Terminal B18 and terminal A
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between couple
component terminals (wiring harness-side).
— Terminal B17 and all terminals except B17/
B18
— Terminal B18 and all terminals except B17/
B18
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the couple component, then go to the
next step.
No
Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0982
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure
that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 65 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–66
DTC P0983[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211804300
DTC P0983
Shift solenoid D circuit malfunction (short to power)
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Short circuit in shift solenoid D signal system (The solenoid circuit current value input to the TCM is
continuously more than 1,333 mA for 100 ms or more).
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Short to power in wiring harness between shift solenoid D terminal B and TCM terminal B17
• Short to power in wiring harness between shift solenoid D terminal A and TCM terminal B18
• Shift solenoid D malfunction
• Damaged connector between line pressure control solenoid and TCM
• TCM malfunction
B
A
B17
B18
A
B
SHIFT SOLENOID D
SHIFT SOLENOID D WIRING
HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
3
4
5
5
3
6
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT CONNECTOR
COUPLE COMPONENT
6
B18
B17
(+)
(-)
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 66 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–67
05-02
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the TCM.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the couple component, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID D
CIRCUIT
• Inspect for resistance between couple
component terminals B17 and B18 (wiring
harness-side).
• Is resistance within 5.0— 5.6 ohms?
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
Yes
Go to go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TERMINAL SHIFT SOLENOID D FOR
POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the shift solenoid D connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the couple component, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Inspect for continuity between couple
component terminals (wiring harness-side).
— Terminal B17 and all terminals except B17/
B18
— Terminal B18 and all terminals except B17/
B18
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the couple component, then go to the
next step.
No
Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0983
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure
that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 67 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–68
DTC P0984[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211804400
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0984
Shift solenoid E range/performance (stuck)
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Feedback current corresponding to solenoid current command value is irregular when engine is running.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• ATF level low
• Deteriorated ATF
• Shift solenoid E stuck
• Control valve stuck
• TCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ATF CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect the ATF condition.
— Clear red: Normal
— Light red (pink): Water mixed in fluid
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
• Is it normal?
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the ATF color is light red or reddish brown, replace ATF,
then go to Step 7.
(See 05-17-11 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
REPLACEMENT[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
4
INSPECT ATF LEVEL
• Start the engine.
• Warm up the ATX.
• Is the ATF level within the specification?
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 7.
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
5
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE
• Start the engine.
• Measure the line pressures.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are the line pressures within the
specifications?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
• All ranges: Replace the oil pump or control valve body,
then go to the next step.
• Any ranges: Replace the ATX, then go the next step.
(See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
6
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID
• Inspect the shift solenoid.
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the control valve body.
(See05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0984
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure
that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
No
Go to the next step.
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 68 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
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