Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 31
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–79
01-02
DTC P0132[L3 WITH TC]
id010239804700
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0132
Front HO2S circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the front HO2S when the engine is running. If the input voltage is
less than 1.0 V for 2 s, the PCM determines that the front HO2S circuit voltage is high.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuance monitor (HO2S).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or
in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive
cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Front HO2S malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to the power supply in the wiring harness between front HO2S terminal 1C and PCM terminal 2Z
• Short to the power supply in the wiring harness between front HO2S terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AC
• Short to the power supply in the wiring harness between front HO2S terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AD
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA and
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
(HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC
MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then
go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
FRONT HO2S
PCM
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
1A
1B
1C
1D
2A
2B
2C
2D
FRONT HO2S
WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
8
7
5
8
5
6
PCM
1B
1A
2AC
2AD
6
2Z
1C
8
5
6
2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M
2E
2A
2I
2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P
2H
2D
2L
2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O
2G
2C
2K
2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z
2V 2R 2N
2F
2B
2J
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 79 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–80
End Of Sie
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON
position (Engine off).
• Verify the pending code or stored DTCs using
the M-MDS.
• Are other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
4
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME
DATA
• Is DTC P0132 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to troubleshooting procedures for the DTC on the
FREEZE FRAME DATA.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
5
INSPECT FRONT HO2S CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the front HO2S connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FRONT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following
terminals and body ground:
— Front HO2S terminal 1A (wiring harness-
side) and body ground
— Front HO2S terminal 1B (wiring harness-
side) and body ground
— Front HO2S terminal 1C (wiring harness-
side) and body ground
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to
the power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FRONT HO2S
• Inspect the front HO2S.
(See01-40-37 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
(HO2S) INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the front HO2S, then go to Step 9.
(See01-15-2 EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0132
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Perform the HO2S heater, HO2S, and TWC
Repair Verification Drive Mode.
(See01-02-10 OBD-II DRIVE MODE[L3 WITH
TC].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 80 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–81
01-02
DTC P0133[L3 WITH TC]
id010239804800
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0133
Front HO2S circuit slow response
DETECTION
CONDITION
• An oxygen sensor malfunction can be detected by measuring the average frequency of the oxygen sensor
signal, time required to pass from rich to lean, and the time required to pass from lean to rich.
• The average frequency of the oxygen sensor signal is more than the threshold value.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
— HO2S heater, HO2S, and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode
— The following conditions are met:
• Front HO2S heater monitor is completed.
• ECT sensor and front HO2S heater are normal
• Engine speed: 1,750— 3,500 rpm.
• Charging efficiency: 35— 63% (at engine speed of 2,500 rpm)
• Fuel system loop status is closed loop fuel control.
• Engine coolant temperature above 70 °C {158 °F}
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (HO2S).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or
in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS is available.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Front HO2S deterioration
• Front HO2S malfunction
• Front HO2S looseness
• Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
• Clogged or restricted fuel line
• Fuel leakage in the fuel line between the fuel delivery pipe and the fuel pump
• Exhaust system leakage
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• Improper connection purge solenoid hose
• Insufficient compression
• Engine malfunction (Engine coolant leakage)
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA and
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
(HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC
MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then
go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED
DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON
position (Engine off).
• Verify the pending or stored DTCs using the M-
MDS.
• Is DTC P0443 also present?
Yes
Go to DTC P0443 troubleshooting procedures, then go to
Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
4
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME
DATA
• Is DTC P0133 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE
FRAME DATA.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 81 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–82
5
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Warm up the engine.
• Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS.
• Inspect the PID under the following accelerator
pedal conditions in NEUTRAL.
• Is the PID normal?
— Less than 1mA when the accelerator pedal
is suddenly depressed (rich condition).
— More than 1mA just after accelerator pedal
is released (lean condition).
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF FRONT HO2S
• Inspect if the front HO2S is loosely installed.
• Is the front HO2S installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the front HO2S, then go to Step 14.
7
INSPECT GAS LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST
SYSTEM
• Visually inspect if any gas leakage is found
between the exhaust manifold and front HO2S.
• Is there gas leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning exhaust part, then go
to Step 14.
No
Replace sensor, then go to Step 14.
8
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH-SIDE)
• Access and monitor the FUEL PRES PID.
• Is the FUEL PRES PID value within the
specification?
(See01-40-6 PCM INSPECTION[L3 WITH
TC].)
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
9
IDENTIFY CAUSE BY FUEL PRESSURE
SENSOR OR HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
• Is the vehicle accelerate performance
normally?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
(See01-40-35 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is the fuel pressure sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel delivery pipe, then go to Step 14.
11
INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
• Replace the high pressure fuel pump.
• Monitor FUEL_PRES PID.
• Is the FUEL_PRES PID value within the
specified?
(See01-40-6 PCM INSPECTION[L3 WITH
TC].)
Yes
Retest Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE (LOW-SIDE)
• Connect the fuel pressure gauge between fuel
pump and high pressure fuel pump.
• Measure the low side fuel pressure.
(See01-40-35 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is the low side fuel pressure within the
specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
• Fuel line restriction
• Fuel filter clogging
If normal replace the fuel pump. Then go to Step 14.
13
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT
PASSAGE
• Perform the “ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE
INSPECTION”.
(See01-12-6 ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the
inspection results.
Then go to the next step.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
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