Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 228

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–21

05-02

Diagnostic procedure

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• VSS malfunction

• Open circuit between VSS terminal B and TCM terminal B19

• Open circuit between VSS terminal A and TCM terminal B20

• Short to ground in wiring harness between VSS terminal B and TCM terminal B19

• Short to ground in wiring harness between VSS terminal A and TCM terminal B20

• Short to power in wiring harness between VSS terminal B and TCM terminal B19

• Short to power in wiring harness between VSS terminal A and TCM terminal B20

• Damaged connector between VSS and TCM

• TCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

• Remove the TCM.

(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.

DTC P0722

Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit malfunction (open circuit/short circuit)

B

A

B19

B20

A

B

VSS

VSS WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

7

6

3

4

5

5

3

7

6

TCM

COUPLE COMPONENT CONNECTOR

COUPLE COMPONENT

B20

B19

(+)

(-)

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 21 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–22

End Of Sie

DTC P0729[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id050211801700

4

INSPECT CONTINUITY OF VSS CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between the couple

component terminals B19 and B20 (wiring
harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT TERMINAL VSS FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Disconnect the VSS connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.

6

INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between couple

component terminals (wiring harness-side) and
VSS terminals (wiring harness-side).
— Terminal B19 and terminal B

— Terminal B20 and terminal A

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.

7

INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between couple

component terminals (wiring harness-side).

— Terminal B19 and all terminals except B19/

B20 (wiring harness-side).

— Terminal B20 and all terminals except B19/

B20 (wiring harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the couple component, then go to the
next step.

No

Inspect the coupler component.

• If the coupler component is normal, replace the

automatic transaxle, then go to the next step.
(See05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0722
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure

that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0729

Gear 6 incorrect (incorrect gear ratio detected)

DETECTION

CONDITION

• Incorrect gear ratio detected when following conditions are satisfied while driving:

Monitoring condition:

— ATF temperature 20

°C {68 °F} or more

— Driving in 6GR in D range

— Engine running

— Accelerator opening angle 10% or more

— Vehicle speed signal normal

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The AT warning light illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 22 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–23

05-02

Diagnostic procedure

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• ATF level low

• Deteriorated ATF

• Shift solenoid C stuck

• Shift solenoid E stuck

• Line pressure control solenoid stuck

• Line pressure low

• B1 brake slipping

• C2 clutch slipping

• Control valve stuck

• Oil pump malfunction

• TCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT ATF CONDITION

• Inspect the ATF condition.

(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)

• Is it normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the transaxle, then go to Step 8.

4

INSPECT ATF LEVEL

• Start the engine.

• Warm up the ATX.

• Is the ATF level within the specification?

(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 8.

5

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE

• Start the engine.

• Measure the line pressures.

(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are the line pressures within the

specifications?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

All ranges: Replace the oil pump, then go to Step 8.
Any ranges: Replace the control valve body, then go to
Step 8.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

6

INSPECT STALL SPEED

• Measure the stall speed in D range.

(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Is the stall speed within the specification?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the automatic transaxle, then go to Step 8.
(See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

7

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID

• Inspect the shift solenoid.

(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Is it normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the control valve body.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

DTC P0729

Gear 6 incorrect (incorrect gear ratio detected)

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 23 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–24

End Of Sie

DTC P0730[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id050211801800

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0729
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions

at least 12 times for more than 1 s:

— ATF temperature (TFT PID): 20

°C {68 °F}

or more

— Drive in the D range, 6GR

— Accelerator opening angle (THOP PID):

10% or more

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0730

Gear 1 and engine brake operation incorrect (incorrect gear ratio detected)

DETECTION

CONDITION

• Engine braking is detected to be not operating when following conditions are satisfied while driving:

Monitoring condition:

— ATF temperature 20

°C {68 °F} or more

— Driving in 1GR in M range

— Engine running

— Accelerator opening angle 10% or more

— Vehicle speed signal normal

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL does not illuminate if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The AT warning light illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• ATF level low

• Deteriorated ATF

• Shift solenoid A stuck

• Shift solenoid B stuck

• Shift solenoid D stuck

• Shift solenoid E stuck

• Shift solenoid F stuck

• Line pressure control solenoid stuck

• Line pressure low

• C1 clutch slipping

• B2 brake slipping

• Control valve stuck

• Oil pump malfunction

• TCM malfunction

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 24 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности