Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 228
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–21
05-02
Diagnostic procedure
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• VSS malfunction
• Open circuit between VSS terminal B and TCM terminal B19
• Open circuit between VSS terminal A and TCM terminal B20
• Short to ground in wiring harness between VSS terminal B and TCM terminal B19
• Short to ground in wiring harness between VSS terminal A and TCM terminal B20
• Short to power in wiring harness between VSS terminal B and TCM terminal B19
• Short to power in wiring harness between VSS terminal A and TCM terminal B20
• Damaged connector between VSS and TCM
• TCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the TCM.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.
DTC P0722
Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit malfunction (open circuit/short circuit)
B
A
B19
B20
A
B
VSS
VSS WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR
7
6
3
4
5
5
3
7
6
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT CONNECTOR
COUPLE COMPONENT
B20
B19
(+)
(-)
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 21 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–22
End Of Sie
DTC P0729[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211801700
4
INSPECT CONTINUITY OF VSS CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the couple
component terminals B19 and B20 (wiring
harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TERMINAL VSS FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Disconnect the VSS connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between couple
component terminals (wiring harness-side) and
VSS terminals (wiring harness-side).
— Terminal B19 and terminal B
— Terminal B20 and terminal A
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between couple
component terminals (wiring harness-side).
— Terminal B19 and all terminals except B19/
B20 (wiring harness-side).
— Terminal B20 and all terminals except B19/
B20 (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the couple component, then go to the
next step.
No
Inspect the coupler component.
• If the coupler component is normal, replace the
automatic transaxle, then go to the next step.
(See05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0722
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure
that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0729
Gear 6 incorrect (incorrect gear ratio detected)
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Incorrect gear ratio detected when following conditions are satisfied while driving:
Monitoring condition:
— ATF temperature 20
°C {68 °F} or more
— Driving in 6GR in D range
— Engine running
— Accelerator opening angle 10% or more
— Vehicle speed signal normal
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 22 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–23
05-02
Diagnostic procedure
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• ATF level low
• Deteriorated ATF
• Shift solenoid C stuck
• Shift solenoid E stuck
• Line pressure control solenoid stuck
• Line pressure low
• B1 brake slipping
• C2 clutch slipping
• Control valve stuck
• Oil pump malfunction
• TCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ATF CONDITION
• Inspect the ATF condition.
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the transaxle, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT ATF LEVEL
• Start the engine.
• Warm up the ATX.
• Is the ATF level within the specification?
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE
• Start the engine.
• Measure the line pressures.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are the line pressures within the
specifications?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
All ranges: Replace the oil pump, then go to Step 8.
Any ranges: Replace the control valve body, then go to
Step 8.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
6
INSPECT STALL SPEED
• Measure the stall speed in D range.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is the stall speed within the specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the automatic transaxle, then go to Step 8.
(See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
7
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID
• Inspect the shift solenoid.
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the control valve body.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
DTC P0729
Gear 6 incorrect (incorrect gear ratio detected)
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 23 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–24
End Of Sie
DTC P0730[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211801800
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0729
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions
at least 12 times for more than 1 s:
— ATF temperature (TFT PID): 20
°C {68 °F}
or more
— Drive in the D range, 6GR
— Accelerator opening angle (THOP PID):
10% or more
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0730
Gear 1 and engine brake operation incorrect (incorrect gear ratio detected)
DETECTION
CONDITION
• Engine braking is detected to be not operating when following conditions are satisfied while driving:
Monitoring condition:
— ATF temperature 20
°C {68 °F} or more
— Driving in 1GR in M range
— Engine running
— Accelerator opening angle 10% or more
— Vehicle speed signal normal
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL does not illuminate if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• ATF level low
• Deteriorated ATF
• Shift solenoid A stuck
• Shift solenoid B stuck
• Shift solenoid D stuck
• Shift solenoid E stuck
• Shift solenoid F stuck
• Line pressure control solenoid stuck
• Line pressure low
• C1 clutch slipping
• B2 brake slipping
• Control valve stuck
• Oil pump malfunction
• TCM malfunction
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 24 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
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