Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 242
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–77
05-02
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the TCM.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the couple component, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID F
CIRCUIT
• Inspect for resistance between couple
component terminals B21 and B16 (wiring
harness-side).
• Is resistancewithin 5.0— 5.6 ohms?
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
Yes
Go to go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TERMINAL SHIFT SOLENOID F FOR
POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the shift solenoid F connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the couple component, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Inspect for continuity between couple
component terminals (wiring harness-side).
— Terminal B21 and all terminals except B21/
B16
— Terminal B16 and all terminals except B21/
B16
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the couple component, then go to the
next step.
No
Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0999
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure
that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 77 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–78
DTC P1700[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211805000
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P1700
Valve control solenoid circuit malfunction at R range (valve stuck)
DETECTION
CONDITION
• When all of the following conditions are met while driving in R position and the counter drive gear (output}
speed is 500 rpm or less:
— The difference between the engine and turbine shaft speeds is less than 150 rpm
— The turbine shaft speed is more than the estimated turbine speed value, as derived from the counter
drive gear (output) speed, plus 200 rpm.
Diagnostic support note:
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Shift solenoid A stuck
• Shift solenoid B stuck
• Shift solenoid E stuck
• C3 clutch slipping
• B2 brake slipping
• Control valve stuck
• TCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE
• Start the engine.
• Measure the line pressures.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are the line pressures within the
specifications?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
All ranges: Replace the oil pump, then go to Step 6.
Any ranges: Replace the control valve body, then go to
Step 6.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
4
INSPECT STALL SPEED
• Measure the stall speed in D range.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is the stall speed within the specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the automatic transaxle, then go the Step 6.
(See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
5
INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the solenoid valve.
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1700
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in R position.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 78 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–79
05-02
DTC P2757[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211805100
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P2757
Torque converter clutch (TCC) stuck off
DETECTION
CONDITION
• When all conditions below are satisfied.
— ATF temperature 20
°C {68 °F} or more
— Driving in 4GR— 6GR at D range
— Engine running
— Torque converter clutch (TCC) operating
— Difference between engine speed and Counter drive gear (output) revolution speed (VSS) 100 rpm or
more
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• ATF level low
• Deteriorated ATF
• TCC control solenoid stuck
• Line pressure low
• Control valve stuck.
• Torque converter malfunction
• TCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ATF CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect the ATF condition.
— Clear red: Normal
— Light red (pink): Water mixed in fluid
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
• Is it normal?
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the ATF color is milky or reddish brown, replace ATF, then
go to Step 7.
(See 05-17-11 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
REPLACEMENT[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
4
INSPECT ATF LEVEL
• Start the engine.
• Warm up the ATX.
• Is the ATF level within the specification?
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 7.
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
5
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE
• Start the engine.
• Measure the line pressures.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are the line pressures within the
specifications?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
All ranges: Replace the oil pump, then go to Step 7.
Any ranges: Replace the control valve body, then go to
Step 6.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
6
INSPECT TCC CONTROL SOLENOID
• Inspect the TCC control solenoid.
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
Yes
Replace the Torque converter, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-46 TORQUE CONVERTER REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
No
Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 79 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
05-02–80
End Of Sie
DTC P2758[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211805200
Diagnostic procedure
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2757
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Warm up engine and ATX.
• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions
for2 s or more.
— ATF temperature (TFT PID): 20
°C {68 °F}
or more
— Drive in the D range, 4GR— 6GR (TCC
operation)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P2758
Torque converter clutch (TCC) stuck on
DETECTION
CONDITION
• All of the following conditions are satisfied under each of the following accelerator conditions.
— ATF temperature 20
°C {68 °F} or more
— Driving in D range
— Engine running
— Engine speed within 1,000— 3,000rpm
— Torque converter clutch (TCC) no operating
— Difference between engine speed and turbine revolution speed less than 30 rpm
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL does not illuminate if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first the drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• ATF level low
• Deteriorated ATF
• TCC control solenoid stuck
• Line pressure low
• Control valve stuck
• Torque converter malfunction
• TCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 80 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
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