Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 242

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–77

05-02

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

• Remove the TCM.

(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the couple component, then go to Step 7.

4

INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID F
CIRCUIT

• Inspect for resistance between couple

component terminals B21 and B16 (wiring
harness-side).

• Is resistancewithin 5.0— 5.6 ohms?

(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

Yes

Go to go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT TERMINAL SHIFT SOLENOID F FOR
POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the shift solenoid F connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the couple component, then go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

• Inspect for continuity between couple

component terminals (wiring harness-side).
— Terminal B21 and all terminals except B21/

B16

— Terminal B16 and all terminals except B21/

B16

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the couple component, then go to the
next step.

No

Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0999
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure

that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 77 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–78

DTC P1700[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id050211805000

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P1700

Valve control solenoid circuit malfunction at R range (valve stuck)

DETECTION

CONDITION

• When all of the following conditions are met while driving in R position and the counter drive gear (output}

speed is 500 rpm or less:

— The difference between the engine and turbine shaft speeds is less than 150 rpm

— The turbine shaft speed is more than the estimated turbine speed value, as derived from the counter

drive gear (output) speed, plus 200 rpm.

Diagnostic support note:

• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The AT warning light illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Shift solenoid A stuck

• Shift solenoid B stuck

• Shift solenoid E stuck

• C3 clutch slipping

• B2 brake slipping

• Control valve stuck

• TCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE

• Start the engine.

• Measure the line pressures.

(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are the line pressures within the

specifications?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

All ranges: Replace the oil pump, then go to Step 6.
Any ranges: Replace the control valve body, then go to
Step 6.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

4

INSPECT STALL SPEED

• Measure the stall speed in D range.

(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Is the stall speed within the specification?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the automatic transaxle, then go the Step 6.
(See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

5

INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE

• Inspect the solenoid valve.

(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Is it normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1700
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Drive the vehicle in R position.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 78 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–79

05-02

DTC P2757[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id050211805100

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P2757

Torque converter clutch (TCC) stuck off

DETECTION

CONDITION

• When all conditions below are satisfied.

— ATF temperature 20

°C {68 °F} or more

— Driving in 4GR— 6GR at D range

— Engine running

— Torque converter clutch (TCC) operating

— Difference between engine speed and Counter drive gear (output) revolution speed (VSS) 100 rpm or

more

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The AT warning light illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• ATF level low

• Deteriorated ATF

• TCC control solenoid stuck

• Line pressure low

• Control valve stuck.

• Torque converter malfunction

• TCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT ATF CONDITION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

• Inspect the ATF condition.

— Clear red: Normal

— Light red (pink): Water mixed in fluid

— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF

• Is it normal?

(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

If the ATF color is milky or reddish brown, replace ATF, then
go to Step 7.
(See 05-17-11 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
REPLACEMENT[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

4

INSPECT ATF LEVEL

• Start the engine.

• Warm up the ATX.

• Is the ATF level within the specification?

(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 7.
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

5

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE

• Start the engine.

• Measure the line pressures.

(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are the line pressures within the

specifications?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

All ranges: Replace the oil pump, then go to Step 7.
Any ranges: Replace the control valve body, then go to
Step 6.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

6

INSPECT TCC CONTROL SOLENOID

• Inspect the TCC control solenoid.

(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Is it normal?

Yes

Replace the Torque converter, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-46 TORQUE CONVERTER REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

No

Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 79 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–80

End Of Sie

DTC P2758[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id050211805200

Diagnostic procedure

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2757
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Start the engine.

• Warm up engine and ATX.

• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions

for2 s or more.
— ATF temperature (TFT PID): 20

°C {68 °F}

or more

— Drive in the D range, 4GR— 6GR (TCC

operation)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P2758

Torque converter clutch (TCC) stuck on

DETECTION

CONDITION

• All of the following conditions are satisfied under each of the following accelerator conditions.

— ATF temperature 20

°C {68 °F} or more

— Driving in D range

— Engine running

— Engine speed within 1,000— 3,000rpm

— Torque converter clutch (TCC) no operating

— Difference between engine speed and turbine revolution speed less than 30 rpm

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL does not illuminate if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first the drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

• The AT warning light illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• ATF level low

• Deteriorated ATF

• TCC control solenoid stuck

• Line pressure low

• Control valve stuck

• Torque converter malfunction

• TCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 80 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности