Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 231

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–33

05-02

End Of Sie

DTC P0736[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id050211802400

7

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID

• Inspect the shift solenoid.

(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Is it normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the control valve body.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0735
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions

at least 12 times for more than 1 s:
— ATF temperature (TFT PID): 20

°C {68 °F}

or more

— Drive in the D range, 5GR

— Accelerator opening angle (THOP PID):

10% or more

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0736

Gear reverse incorrect (incorrect gear ratio detected)

DETECTION

CONDITION

• Incorrect gear ratio detected when following conditions are satisfied while driving:

Monitoring condition:

— ATF temperature 20

°C {68 °F} or more

— Driving in R position

— Engine running

— Accelerator opening angle 10% or more

— Vehicle speed signal normal

Diagnostic support note:

• The MIL does not illuminate if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The AT warning light illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• ATF level low

• Deteriorated ATF

• Shift solenoid C stuck

• Shift solenoid D stuck

• Shift solenoid E stuck

• Shift solenoid F stuck

• Line pressure control solenoid stuck

• Line pressure low

• C3 clutch slipping

• B2 brake slipping

• Control valve stuck

• Oil pump malfunction

• TCM malfunction

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 33 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–34

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT ATF CONDITION

• Inspect the ATF condition.

(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)

• Is it normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the transaxle, then go to Step 8.

4

INSPECT ATF LEVEL

• Start the engine.

• Warm up the ATX.

• Is the ATF level within the specification?

(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 8.

5

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE

• Start the engine.

• Measure the line pressures.

(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are the line pressures within the

specifications?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

All ranges: Replace the oil pump, then go to Step 8.
Any ranges: Replace the control valve body, then go to
Step 8.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

6

INSPECT STALL SPEED

• Measure the stall speed in D range.

(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Is the stall speed within the specification?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the automatic transaxle, then go to Step 8.
(See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

7

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID

• Inspect the shift solenoid.

(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Is it normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the control valve body.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0736
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions

at least 12 times for more than 1 s:
— ATF temperature (TFT PID): 20

°C {68 °F}

or more

— Drive in the R position

— Accelerator opening angle (THOP PID):

10% or more

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 34 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–35

05-02

DTC P0780[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id050211802500

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P0780

Valve control solenoid circuit malfunction (valve stuck)

DETECTION

CONDITION

• Irregular shift control detected when following conditions are satisfied while driving:

Monitoring condition:

— ATF temperature 65

°C {149 °F} or more

— Engine running

— Driving in D range

— Counter drive gear (output) revolution speed 300 rpm or more (VSS)

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The AT warning light illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Shift solenoid A stuck

• Shift solenoid B stuck

• Shift solenoid C stuck

• Shift solenoid D stuck

• Shift solenoid E stuck

• Shift solenoid F stuck

• Line pressure control solenoid stuck

• Control valve stuck

• TCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE

• Inspect the solenoid valve.

(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Is it normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

4

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0780
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure

that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 35 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

05-02–36

DTC P0817[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id050211802600

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0817

Starter relay No.2 circuit malfunction (open circuit/short circuit)

DETECTION

CONDITION

• Any of the following conditions are met when ignition switch is at ON position:

— 0 V detected at TCM terminal A5 when in D range or R position

— 12 V detected at TCM terminal A5 when in P or N position

Diagnostic support note:

• The MIL does not illuminate if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• A PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The AT warning light illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Open circuit between starter relay No.2 terminal A and TCM terminal A5

• Short to ground in wiring harness between starter relay No.2 terminal A and TCM terminal A5

• Short to power in wiring harness between starter relay No.2 terminal A and TCM terminal A5

• Starter relay No.2 malfunction

• Damaged connector between starter relay No.2 and TCM

• TCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

TCM WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

TCM

A5

5

4

3

6

7

8

10

11

IG1

STARTER
RELAY NO.2

STARTER RELAY

PCM

STARTER RELAY NO.2

WIRING

HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

9

A

E

C

D

C

A

E

D

A5

7

7

7

1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 36 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности