Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 80
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 WITH TC]
01-03–17
01-03
2007 Mazda CX-7 Workshop Manual (1871–1U–06B)
Revised 10/2006 (Ref. No. R144/06)
NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK[L3 WITH TC]
id010339800900
Diagnostic procedure
3
WILL NOT CRANK
DESCRIPTION
Starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Open starter circuit between the ignition switch and the starter
• Low or dead battery
• Charging system malfunction
• Starter malfunction
• TR switch misadjustment
• P/N position switch in TR switch open
• Seized/hydro-locked engine, flywheel
• Immobilizer system and/or related circuit malfunction
• Immobilizer system operates properly (Key is not registered.)
• Advanced keyless entry system malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Note
• The following test should be performed on
the advanced keyless entry system. If not
equipped, go to the next step.
Start the engine using the standard ignition key.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect the advanced keyless entry system and repair
or replace according to the inspection result.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do any of the following conditions appear?
• Engine does not complete start.
• DTC B1681 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions are appear:
Go to Step 6.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
3
Is the coil connector securely connected to the
coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the connector securely, retest from Step 2.
4
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect and repair or replace the following:
• Instrument cluster
(See09-22-3 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INSPECTION.)
With advanced keyless entry system
• Between keyless CM 3X and instrument cluster 2R
• Between keyless CM 3W and instrument cluster 2T
Without advanced keyless entry system
• Between PCM 1AM and instrument cluster 2R
• Between PCM 1AI and instrument cluster 2T
5
Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS. Are any of the
following DTCs present?
DTC B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602,
B1681, B2103, B2431
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
(See09-02B-3 DTC TABLE[IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM
(ADVANCED KEYLESS SYSTEM)].)
No
Advanced keyless entry system is not equipped:
Go to the next step.
Advanced keyless entry system is equipped:
Go to Step 11.
6
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1BD,
1AZ, 1BH and ground?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
7
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
(Engine off.)
Measure voltage between PCM terminal 1BD,
1AZ, 1BH and ground.
Is the voltage below 1.0V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
8
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(Engine off)
Access the VPWR PID.
Is the VPWR PID normal?
VPWR PID
Battery voltage
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
9
Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(Engine off)
Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal
D?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness between coil
connector terminal D and the fuse panel.
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 WITH TC]
01-03–18
2007 Mazda CX-7 Workshop Manual (1871–1U–06B)
Revised 10/2006 (Ref. No. R144/06)
10
Inspect the following wiring harness and
connectors.
With advanced keyless entry system
• Between coil terminal A and keyless CM
terminal 3U
• Between coil terminal B and keyless CM
terminal 3V
Without advanced keyless entry system
• Between coil terminal A and instrument
cluster 2Q
• Between coil terminal B and instrument
cluster 2S
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit,
terminal corrosion, etc.)?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
No
With advanced keyless entry system
Go to the next step.
Without advanced keyless entry system
Go to Step 14.
11
Is there continuity between the keyless CM
harness-side connector terminal 2B and body
ground?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
12
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between keyless CM
harness-side connector terminal 2B and body
ground.
Is the voltage below 1.0V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
13
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(Engine off.)
Measure the voltage between keyless CM
harness-side connector terminal 2A, 2C, 2D and
body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
14
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and
connectors.
• Between keyless CM terminal 3W and PCM
1AI
• Between keyless CM terminal 3X and PCM
1AM
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit,
terminal corrosion, etc.)?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
No
Go to the next step.
15
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(Engine off.)
Measure the voltage between coil harness-side
connector terminal D and body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
16
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1B
and the starter relay with P or N position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
17
Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Fuses
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 1.
18
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter when
the ignition switch is turned to the START
position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 20.
19
Inspect the starting system.
(See01-19-3 STARTER INSPECTION[L3 WITH
TC].)
Is the starting system normal?
Yes
Inspect for a seized/hydro-locked engine, flywheel.
No
Repair or replace components if necessary required.
20
Do any other electrical accessories work?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the charging system.
(See01-17-2 BATTERY INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
(See01-17-6 GENERATOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH
TC].)
21
Inspect adjustment of TR switch.
(See05-17-11 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR)
SWITCH INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
Is TR switch adjusted properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform N position leaning.
If problem remains replace TR switch.
(See05-17-11 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 WITH TC]
01-03–19
01-03
End Of Sie
22
Perform the self-test function using the M-MDS.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Retrieve any DTCs.
Is a DTC displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect the following:
• START circuit in the ignition switch
• Open circuit between ignition switch and starter
• Starter interlock switch
23
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform the
repair or diagnosis.
— If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
— If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later
calibration is available. Retest.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1871-1U-06B(01-03).fm 19 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時36分
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 WITH TC]
01-03–20
NO.4 HARD TO START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK[L3 WITH TC]
id010339801000
4
HARD TO START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK
DESCRIPTION
• Starter cranks the engine at normal speed but the engine requires excessive cranking time before
starting.
• Battery is operating normally
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Vacuum leakage
• Poor fuel quality
• Starting system malfunction
• Erratic signal to ignition coils
• Spark plug malfunction
• Air leakage from intake-air system
• Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control
• Incorrect fuel injection timing
• Erratic signal from CKP sensor
• Erratic signal from CMP sensor
• Front and/rear HO2S sensor or related circuit malfunction
• ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction
• MAF sensor or related circuit malfunction
• Intake-air system restriction
• Improper operation of electronic throttle control system
• PCV valve malfunction
• Inadequate fuel pressure (high or low pressure side)
• Relief valve malfunction (built-in delivery pipe)
• Spill valve control solenoid valve malfunction (built-in high pressure fuel pump)
• Fuel filter clogging
• Fuel line restriction
• Fuel leakage
• Fuel pump (low-side) resister or related circuit malfunction
• Fuel injector malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
• High pressure fuel pump malfunction
• Exhaust system or three-way catalytic converter restriction
• EGR valve malfunction
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• Low engine compression
• Improper valve timing
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
• Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always
keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
• Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or
death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete
“BEFORE REPAIR ROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this
manual.
(See01-14-4 BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
(See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
Caution
• Disconnecting/connecting the quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly
cause damage to the fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean the quick release
connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of
foreign material.
1871-1U-06B(01-03).fm 20 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時36分
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