Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 20

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–35

01-02

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
HAVE BEEN RECORDED BEEN RECORDED

• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA and

DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS
(HO2S heater related) been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC
MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then
go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT REAR HO2S CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the rear HO2S connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, and corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT REAR HO2S HEATER CONTROL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position

(Engine off).

• Measure the voltage between rear HO2S

terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body
ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to
power supply, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT REAR HO2S HEATER

• Inspect the rear HO2S heater.

(See01-40-37 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
(HO2S) INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the rear HO2S, then go to Step 7.
(See01-15-2 EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, and corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0038
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using

the M-MDS.

• Perform the HO2S heater, HO2S, and TWC

Repair Verification Drive Mode.
(See01-02-10 OBD-II DRIVE MODE[L3 WITH
TC].)

• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 35 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–36

DTC P0069[L3 WITH TC]

id010239802400

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0069

Manifold absolute pressure/atmospheric pressure correlation

DETECTION

CONDITION

• PCM monitors differences between intake manifold vacuum and atmospheric pressure. If the difference is

below –12 kPa {–90 mmHg, –3.5 inHg} or above 12 kPa {90 mmHg, 3.5 inHg} when the following
conditions are met, the PCM determines that there is a MAP sensor performance problem.

MONITORING CONDITION

12— 15 s from when ignition switch is turned off.

— Intake air temperature is above -10

°C {14°F}.

— Engine coolant temperature is above 70

°C {158°F}.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in

one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive

cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• MAP sensor malfunction or substandard performance

• BARO sensor malfunction or substandard performance

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY STORED DTC

• Turn the ignition switch to off then start the

engine.

• Have DTC P0107, P0108, P2228 or P2229

been stored?

Yes

Inspect and repair DTC P0107, P0108, P2228 or P2229.

No

Go to the next step.

4

IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME
DATA

• Is DTC P0069 on the FREEZE FRAME DATA?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to troubleshooting procedures for the DTC on the
FREEZE FRAME DATA.

5

INSPECT MAP SENSOR STUCK OPEN OR
CLOSED

• Inspect MAP sensor.

(See01-40-29 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is the MAP sensor normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the MAP sensor, then go to step 7.
(See01-40-29 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)
SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)

6

INSPECT BARO SENSOR

• Inspect the BARO sensor.

(See01-40-48 BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
(BARO) SENSOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH
TC].)

• Is the BARO sensor normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0069
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position

(Engine off).

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 36 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–37

01-02

End Of Sie

DTC P0089[L3 WITH TC]

id010239802500

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P0089

Fuel pressure regulator performance

DETECTION

CONDITION

• If the fuel pressure average value measured by the PCM exceeds the specification when the camshaft is

rotating at a specified rate, the PCM determines that there is a fuel pressure regulator performance
problem.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (Other).

• The MIL does not illuminate.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Spill valve control solenoid valve malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related service Bulletins and/or on-line

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump

connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE

• Inspect the spill valve control solenoid valve.

(See01-14-19 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL
PUMP INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the high pressure fuel pump, then go to Step 6.
(See01-14-16 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion.)

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair the terminal, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0089
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 37 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–38

DTC P0091[L3 WITH TC]

id010239802600

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0091

Fuel pressure regulator control circuit low

DETECTION

CONDITION

• When the PCM turns the spill valve control solenoid valve off but the spill valve control solenoid valve

control circuit voltage is low, the PCM determines that the spill valve control solenoid valve control circuit
has malfunction.

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— The following conditions are met:

• Engine speed is 3,000 rpm or less.

• Battery voltage is 10 V or more.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• Spill valve control solenoid valve malfunction

• Open circuit in the wiring harness between high pressure fuel pump terminal A and PCM terminal 2F

• Open circuit in the wiring harness between high pressure fuel pump terminal B and PCM terminal 2G

• Short to ground in the wiring harness between high pressure fuel pump terminal A and PCM terminal 2F

• Short to ground in the wiring harness between high pressure fuel pump terminal B and PCM terminal 2G

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related service repair information

availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

A

B

2F

2G

5

5

4

3

3

PCM

SPILL VALVE CONTROL

SOLENOID VALVE

(HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP)

HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

A

B

PCM

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

6

6

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 38 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности