Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 26
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–59
01-02
DTC P0112[L3 WITH TC]
id010239803700
DTC P0112
IAT circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the PCM detects on IAT sensor voltage below 0.06 V, the PCM
determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• IAT sensor malfunction
• Poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor or PCM connector
• Short to ground between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1M
• Short to each harness IAT signal circuit and IAT ground circuit.
• PCM malfunction
D
E
1AR
1M
PCM
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
MAF/IAT SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
A
B
C
D
E
IAT SENSOR
5
3
3
6
6
1BE 1BA 1AW 1AS 1AO 1AK 1AG 1AC 1Y 1U 1Q 1M
1E
1A
1I
1BH 1BD 1AZ 1AV 1AR 1AN 1AJ 1AF 1AB 1X
1T
1P
1H
1D
1L
1BG 1BC 1AY 1AU 1AQ 1AM 1AI 1AE 1AA 1W 1S 1O
1G
1C
1K
1BF 1BB 1AX 1AT 1AP 1AL 1AH 1AD 1Z
1V
1R 1N
1F
1B
1J
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 59 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–60
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT IAT SENSOR TERMINAL
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for bent terminal of MAF/IAT sensor
terminals D and E (part-side).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR
WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Access the IAT PID.
• Verify the IAT value when disconnecting the
MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Does the IAT value change?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground,
then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT IAT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminals D and E (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or the replace harness for a short, then go to the
next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0112
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 60 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–61
01-02
DTC P0113[L3 WITH TC]
id010239803800
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0113
IAT circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the PCM detected IAT sensor voltage above 4.9 V, the PCM
determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• IAT sensor malfunction
• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1M
• Short to the power supply between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1M
• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1AR
• Poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor or the PCM connector.
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
D
E
1AR
1M
PCM
IAT SENSOR
3
3
6
6
5 7
8
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
MAF/IAT SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
A
B
C
D
E
1BE 1BA 1AW 1AS 1AO 1AK 1AG 1AC 1Y 1U 1Q 1M
1E
1A
1I
1BH 1BD 1AZ 1AV 1AR 1AN 1AJ 1AF 1AB 1X
1T
1P
1H
1D
1L
1BG 1BC 1AY 1AU 1AQ 1AM 1AI 1AE 1AA 1W 1S 1O
1G
1C
1K
1BF 1BB 1AX 1AT 1AP 1AL 1AH 1AD 1Z
1V
1R 1N
1F
1B
1J
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 61 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–62
End Of Sie
3
INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR
HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Access the IAT PID.
• Connect a jumper wire between MAF/IAT
sensor terminals D and E (harness-side).
• Verify the IAT value.
• Is the voltage below 4.9 V?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body
ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or the wiring replace wiring harness for a short to
the power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect PCM terminals 1M and 1AR (harness-
side) for tightness using a feeler tool.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal
2V (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal E (harness-side) and PCM terminal
2H (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wi ring harness for an open circuit,
then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 62 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
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