Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 23
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Open or short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between
instrument cluster and SAS control module
Poor contact at terminals 1D and/or 1K of SAS control module connector
Poor contact in wiring harness between terminal 1K of SAS control
module connector and ground
Poor contact in wiring harness between battery and terminal 1D of SAS
control module
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
INSPECT BATTERY
Measure the voltage of battery.
Is the voltage 9 V or more ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Battery is weak.
Inspect charge/discharge system, then
go to Step 10. (See BATTERY
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7] .)
2
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE
CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more.
Remove the console. (See CONSOLE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Are all SAS control module connectors securely
connected?
WARNING:
Handling the air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag
modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which
may seriously injure you. Read the air bag
system service warnings and cautions before
handling the air bag system components.(See
AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS .)
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS .)
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector properly,
then go to Step 10.
3
INSPECT DTCS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster on-
board diagnostic system.
Has DTC U2064 been recorded in memory?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster. (See
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INSPECTION .)
INSPECT DTCS IN SAS CONTROL MODULE
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 RESTRAINTS Symptom Troubleshooting (Restraints) - Mazda CX-9
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4
Inspect the DTC for the SAS control module on-
board diagnostic system.
Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC
inspection, then go to Step 10. (See
DTC TABLE .)
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT DTCS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster on-
board diagnostic system.
Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC
inspection, then go to Step 10. (See
CLEARING DTC [INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER] .)
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Inspect the instrument cluster warning lights
using check code.
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INPUT/OUTPUT CHECK MODE .)
Are the check results okay?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the instrument
cluster according to inspection results.
Then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF SAS
CONTROL MODULE (TERMINAL 1D)
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more.
Connect all SAS control module connectors.
Connect the driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
Connect the driver and passenger-side curtain air
bag module connectors. Connect the driver and
passenger-side front seat connectors.
Connect the passenger-side air bag module
connector.
Connect the clock spring connector.
Inspect the voltage for PID/DATA monitor
IGN_V_2 item using M-MDS.
Is the voltage of at least one terminal 8 V - 16
V ?
Yes Go to the Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN
BATTERY AND FUSE BLOCK
Connect the negative battery cable.
Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Measure the voltage at instrument cluster
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harnesses, then go to
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 RESTRAINTS Symptom Troubleshooting (Restraints) - Mazda CX-9
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Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:17:14 AM
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connector terminal 1H.
Is the voltage 8 V-16 V?
Step 10.
9
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE
CONNECTOR TERMINAL 1D IS GROUND
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more.
Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN
COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See
COMBINATION SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE
COMPARTMENT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module
connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front
seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain
air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN
AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-
PILLAR LOWER TRIM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT
SEAT BELT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control
module connector terminal 1D and ground for
the following:
Short to power supply
Open circuit
Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module, then
go to the next step. (See SAS
CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No
Replace the wiring harnesses, then go
to the next step.
CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 RESTRAINTS Symptom Troubleshooting (Restraints) - Mazda CX-9
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10
DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more.
Connect all SAS control module connectors.
Connect the driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors.
Connect the driver and passenger-side curtain air
bag module connectors.
Connect the driver and passenger-side front seat
connectors.
Connect the passenger-side air bag module
connector.
Connect the clock spring connector.
Connect the instrument cluster connector.
Connect the negative battery cable.
Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Does the air bag system warning light operate
properly?
Yes
Complete troubleshooting, then
explain repairs to customer.
No
Recheck malfunction symptoms, then
repeat from Step 1 if malfunction
recurs.
2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2008 RESTRAINTS Symptom Troubleshooting (Restraints) - Mazda CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:17:14 AM
Page 9
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
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