Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual — part 260

KS terminal A and body
ground.

KS terminal B and body
ground.

Are there continuity?

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION

Turn the ignition switch off.

Disconnect the PCM sensor
connector.

Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

Are there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step
9.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT KS (LH) CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition switch off.

Inspect for continuity between the
following terminals:

KS terminal A and PCM
terminal 2Q

KS terminal B and PCM
terminal 2M

Are there continuity?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step

9.

8

INSPECT THE KS (LH)

Inspect the KS (LH). (See KNOCK
SENSOR (KS) INSPECTION
[MZI-3.7]
.)

Is there malfunction?

Yes

Replace the KS, then go to the next step.(See
KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P0330 HAS BEEN COMPLETED

Verify that all disconnected
connectors reconnected.

Clear the DTC from the PCM
memory using the M-MDS.

Perform the "KOEO or KOER self-
test" using the M-MDS. (See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZI-
3.7]
.)

Is the PENDING CODE for the DTC

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
.)

No

Go to the next step.

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:37 AM

Page 173

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

DTC P0340 [MZI-3.7]

DTC P0340 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES

present?

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-
3.7]
.)

Are any DTC present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0340

CMP sensor (RH) circuit

DETECTION

CONDITION

The test fails when the PCM can no longer detect the signal from the CMP
sensor (RH),

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Connector or terminal malfunction

CMP sensor (RH) malfunction

Short to ground circuit between CMP sensor (RH) terminal A and PCM
terminal 2X

Short to power supply between CMP sensor (RH) terminal A and PCM
terminal 2X

Open circuit between CMP sensor (RH) terminal A and PCM terminal 2X

Open circuit between CMP sensor (RH) terminal B and PCM terminal 2C

PCM malfunction

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:37 AM

Page 174

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0340 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair

order, then go to the next step.

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:37 AM

Page 175

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

2

INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
on-line repair information availability.

Is any related Service Bulletins
available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
available Service Bulletins.

If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE
THE DTC

Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.

Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine running).

Increase engine speed to more than
1,500 rpm
for 10 s. Repeat this 3
times
.

Retrieve the continuous memory
DTCs.

The same DTC present?

NOTE:

If DTCs P0340, P0344, P0345 or
P0349 are present, ignition,
alternator noise, radio frequency
interference and CKP concerns
should be considered.

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Perform the "INTERMITTENT CONCERN

TROUBLESHOOTING". Then go to Step 11.

4

CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR
EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE

Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine running).

Monitor the generator for an audible
electric noise.

Turn the ignition switch off.

Generator/regulator terminal B
disconnected.

NOTE:

If the generator/regulator is
electrically noisy, the noise
decreases when the terminal B is
disconnected.

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the charging system, then go to

Step 11.

Drive belt damaged and

misinstallation

Generator pulley or generator

misinstallation

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

Microsoft

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:37 AM

Page 176

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности